PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Frontier Internet Security Suite Woes - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Frontier Internet Security Suite Woes Problems with loading security suite on some computers and not others

#1 User is offline   DAKing482 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 13-December 10

Posted 13 December 2010 - 08:39 AM

I have Just recently upgraded my desktop with new motherboard, processor and ram. I then loaded Windows 7 Home premium to it. When I went to get an Internet provider in my area I did not have much choice on who I could get, Fontier/Verizon or Comcast. Comcast insisted I had to get cable TV because it would be the best price, but I am on a fixed income their price was out of my budget. I went with Frontier because they had the best price on home phone and internet and did not insist I have TV too. The help there has been much better than I have gotten anywhere else. My problem comes when I tried to load their Internet Suite, which I love, on my 2 laptops. I have an HP Pavilion dv6626us Entertainment Notebook PC that ran Windows Vista Home Basic on it. When the Security Suite was loaded the laptop wents nuts, turning on and off, running tests on the harddrive, etc. I got aggrevated and was pleasently surprised when I was able to load Windows 7 Home premium on that laptop. My desktop runs 64 Bit version and I thought that was all there was on the disk. The other problem came with the second laptop a Toshiba Satellite C655 which was bought from Best Buy just before thanksgiving. It would not even allow the Frontier internet security suite to be downloaded on it and it is running Windows 7 Home premium. I am running Microsoft Security Essentials on both laptops. What I am wondering is if anyone else out there has had the same or similar troubles and what the techs at PCWorld have run into.
0

#2 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,650
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 13 December 2010 - 08:53 AM

View PostDAKing482, on 13 December 2010 - 08:39 AM, said:

I have Just recently upgraded my desktop with new motherboard, processor and ram. I then loaded Windows 7 Home premium to it. When I went to get an Internet provider in my area I did not have much choice on who I could get, Fontier/Verizon or Comcast. Comcast insisted I had to get cable TV because it would be the best price, but I am on a fixed income their price was out of my budget. I went with Frontier because they had the best price on home phone and internet and did not insist I have TV too. The help there has been much better than I have gotten anywhere else. My problem comes when I tried to load their Internet Suite, which I love, on my 2 laptops. I have an HP Pavilion dv6626us Entertainment Notebook PC that ran Windows Vista Home Basic on it. When the Security Suite was loaded the laptop wents nuts, turning on and off, running tests on the harddrive, etc. I got aggrevated and was pleasently surprised when I was able to load Windows 7 Home premium on that laptop. My desktop runs 64 Bit version and I thought that was all there was on the disk. The other problem came with the second laptop a Toshiba Satellite C655 which was bought from Best Buy just before thanksgiving. It would not even allow the Frontier internet security suite to be downloaded on it and it is running Windows 7 Home premium. I am running Microsoft Security Essentials on both laptops. What I am wondering is if anyone else out there has had the same or similar troubles and what the techs at PCWorld have run into.


Hi, I haven't encountered any difficulties with waht I am running ( except that Webroot Spysweeper wasn't compatible with Windows 7 at the time ). Microsoft Security Essentials is actually a pretty good app on Windows 7. I am not real big on Verizon's Security offerings and besides, I prefer the FREE stuff and Verison's is about $14.95 per month.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#3 User is offline   SpiritWind 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,425
  • Joined: 19-August 06

Posted 13 December 2010 - 11:38 AM

Hi :

For quite some time I have been advocating
AVOIDING "Security Suite(s)", especially IF they
are provided by an Internet Service Provider .
Almost all of the top "Malware Removal Specialists"
recommend Malwarebytes Anti-Malware
( http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php ), which
comes in a FREE Version . I use it with the FREE
Version of "SUPERAntiSpyware"
( http://www.superantispyware.com ), which comes
highly recommended as well .
For the very Best in Life :

http://www.ctftoronto.com
0

#4 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 13 December 2010 - 08:10 PM

View Postcoastie65, on 13 December 2010 - 08:53 AM, said:

Hi, I haven't encountered any difficulties with waht I am running ( except that Webroot Spysweeper wasn't compatible with Windows 7 at the time ). Microsoft Security Essentials is actually a pretty good app on Windows 7. I am not real big on Verizon's Security offerings and besides, I prefer the FREE stuff and Verison's is about $14.95 per month.

Yeah I've been using MSE for a while and haven't had any problems. Avast free is another good option (but a little heavier on resources, not by much). I recommend both.
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#5 User is offline   ferariman 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 18-September 10

Posted 19 December 2010 - 04:30 PM

I have frontier too!

anyway, the problem is probably that u r using mse at the same time as CA Internet Security, so they are using up all of the laptops already low resources. i would uninstall mse and then install CA.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users