PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Cannot Open Real Player - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Cannot Open Real Player When I try to open Real Player I get message "Real Player.exe No Disk.

#1 User is offline   shotgun4 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-January 11

Posted 15 January 2011 - 08:04 AM

I cannot get Real Player to open. Im running Windows7. When I try to start Real Player I get the message "Real Player exe. No Disk There is no dish in this drive"
Any ideas of help with this?
0

#2 User is offline   techie4fun 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,532
  • Joined: 18-October 06

Posted 15 January 2011 - 09:13 AM

View Postshotgun4, on 15 January 2011 - 08:04 AM, said:

I cannot get Real Player to open. Im running Windows7. When I try to start Real Player I get the message "Real Player exe. No Disk There is no dish in this drive"
Any ideas of help with this?


Hi and welcome to the forum :)

What version of RealPlayer are you running?

Is there a disk in your CD-ROM drive?
0

#3 User is offline   shotgun4 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-January 11

Posted 15 January 2011 - 09:26 AM

This is the regular Real Player version. There are no disks in my drive.
I've had Real Player for quite awhile and it worked fine until about a week ago.
I uninstalled that version and installed it again from the website and still
get the same message.
0

#4 User is offline   shotgun4 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-January 11

Posted 15 January 2011 - 10:33 AM

Belarc Advisor identifies this as version 12.0.1.609
0

#5 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 15 January 2011 - 11:09 AM

View Postshotgun4, on 15 January 2011 - 10:33 AM, said:

Belarc Advisor identifies this as version 12.0.1.609



Your're running Bearc Advisor in Windows 7 ? When I tried to install it in December '09, it was incompatible at that time. Haven't checked since, so guess I will. I think I have RealPlayer in here ( Windows 7 ) as I know I have it in my XP machine and in Vista in here ( dual booting ).
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#6 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 15 January 2011 - 11:57 AM

View Postshotgun4, on 15 January 2011 - 10:33 AM, said:

Belarc Advisor identifies this as version 12.0.1.609


Hi and welcome to the forums. I have the same version installed and it does fine ( Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit ). Ok, put a disk in and the try and open it. If it opens, then in the uppr left click on RealPlayer to get the drop down menu. Click on "Preferences" set it for Featured or My Library ( My Library is probably the better choice as you don't have to be online ).
RealPlayer has a "remember last view" in preferences and if you were watching a video or whatever, it woud be looking for a disk if that was the default setting.

This post has been edited by coastie65: 15 January 2011 - 11:58 AM

Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#7 User is offline   shotgun4 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-January 11

Posted 15 January 2011 - 07:03 PM

Ok, I put a disk in and tried to start Real Player. It still would not start although I don't get the message that I was getting previously. I have tried uninstalling and re-installing the program but still no luck.
0

#8 User is offline   ElfBane 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 686
  • Joined: 25-September 09
  • Location:Florida

Posted 16 January 2011 - 06:13 AM

View Postshotgun4, on 15 January 2011 - 07:03 PM, said:

Ok, I put a disk in and tried to start Real Player. It still would not start although I don't get the message that I was getting previously. I have tried uninstalling and re-installing the program but still no luck.

Here's an idea, it may not work but I'd try it.

1. Uninstall RP.
2. Run the CCleaner utility (can be found here,, http://downloads.zdn...261&tag=zd-left ). Run the regular cleaner and the Registry cleaner. THIS IS AT YOUR OWN RISK!!! Modifying/cleaning the Registry can seriously mess up your PC, to the point of making it unbootable.
3. Re-install RP and see what happens.

I'm recommending this because I suspect that RP is not being completely uninstalled. It's leaving behind a legacy file that's "remembering" previous settings. It may not work, but I would try it. If you are not comfortable with running a Registry cleaner, then you can try installing an older version of RP... they can be found here... http://www.oldversio...RealPlayer.html .

It's also possible that, for some reason, the RP program has become "elevated" in permissions. If you are running Vista or WIN7, then r-click the RP executable (AND the shortcut) and select "run as administrator."

Hope this helps.
0

#9 User is offline   shotgun4 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-January 11

Posted 16 January 2011 - 06:18 AM

Thanks for the reply. I'll check for older versions and try that first. I am not comfortable with messing with the registry.
I'll let you know what happens.
Thanks
0

#10 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 16 January 2011 - 08:46 AM

Hi. That is a good suggestion by elfbane. As for the registry tool in CCleaner, I use it, but not regularly as it isn't a good idea to "over use" that thing and it also isn't necessary. Using it on an infrequent basis is fine, and before you do the "fix" it will ask if you want to back up the registry ( do so ). I agree that it could possibly be a registry issue and that when you unstalled it, it didn't completely uninstall. Worth trying and in my opinion, using CCleaner is pretty safe.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#11 User is offline   SpiritWind 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,425
  • Joined: 19-August 06

Posted 16 January 2011 - 11:00 AM

Hi Shotgun :

In one of your Posts, you said Belarc Advisor
reported the version you have as "12.0.1.609";
the latest version is 14.0.1.609 . Did you
incorrectly post "12" when it should have been "14"?
And IF "12" was correct, when you uninstalled the
program and re-installed it, which version did you
get ? According to the Real Player website, the
latest version requires Adobe Player Flash Player
9.0 or later and/or Quicktime 7.5 or later ; do you
have these version(s) ?

I remember quite a while ago I recommended getting
rid of Real Player because there was at least 1
superior product, that was called "Real Alternative";
I do not know IF this would be a good alternative
today !? I read today that at one time the
Stopbadware.org site had a major criticism of Real
Player, those I just checked and found no existing
"complaint" .

Since there are 6 different "Editions" of Windows 7
it MIGHT help IF we know which specific One you
have AND IF it is a 32 bit and/or 64 bit !?

This post has been edited by SpiritWind: 16 January 2011 - 11:35 AM

For the very Best in Life :

http://www.ctftoronto.com
1

#12 User is offline   shotgun4 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-January 11

Posted 16 January 2011 - 05:04 PM

Spiritwind,

I posted a reply to your questions about 4 hours ago.
At this time I don't see those answers so I'm assuming they didn't get posted.

I will try to answer your questions again,

The version that Belarc reported was correct. It is 12.0.1.609
The reinstall of Real Player is also 12.0.1.609 32 bit
My Adobe Flash Player is version 9.0
My Quick Time is version 7.6.9 (1680.9)
I am running Windows7 Home Premium 645 bit.

I hope this is posted correctly.
John
0

#13 User is offline   SpiritWind 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,425
  • Joined: 19-August 06

Posted 16 January 2011 - 05:57 PM

Hi Shotgun :

Based on your reply, it appears you are using an
"outdated" version of Real Player !? Any reason as
to WHY you have not gotten the latest 14.0.1.609 ?

A while back I had an "older" version of WinAmp ;
at some point it stopped "working", so I went to
the WinAmp site and saw I was a couple of versions
behind . So I uninstalled the "old" version, got the
latest version, set it as my "Default" and I had no
further problems . Perhaps you need to do something
similar or switch to another, like the
"RealAlternative" that I mentioned in my previous
Post !?
For the very Best in Life :

http://www.ctftoronto.com
0

#14 User is offline   shotgun4 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-January 11

Posted 16 January 2011 - 06:15 PM

When I went to the download site for Real Player that was the version that I thought was the
newest. I'll look for the 14.0.1.609 If I install it and it still wont open I'll
for the RealAnternative.
Thanks for trying to help.
0

#15 User is offline   EkuquoL 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 13-September 10
  • Location:76107

Posted 16 January 2011 - 07:09 PM

I just really like that name... All mystical...


Real Player is DOD software....

You could have your settings in your security set to high...

Uninstall it, set your security settings low -- Reinstall it -- Reset your security settings to prefered level.
[code][sub][sup][/sup][/sub]
[/code]
0

#16 User is offline   shotgun4 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-January 11

Posted 17 January 2011 - 05:07 AM

OK. I set my security settings to low, Reinstalled Version 14.0.1.609. I'm now getting
message, "Real Player has stopped working. Windows will close the program and
notify you if solution is found." Also, still getting the message, "Real Player.exe No
Disk in drive. Please insert disk."
I have Real Player in two other computers and both run Real Player flawlessly. Version 14.0.1.609
0

#17 User is offline   shotgun4 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-January 11

Posted 17 January 2011 - 05:12 AM

I should have mentioned that when I get the message about no
disk in this drive it says, "Please Insert Disk
Device/harddisk2/DR2
0

#18 User is offline   SpiritWind 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,425
  • Joined: 19-August 06

Posted 17 January 2011 - 09:32 AM

Hi Shotgun :

At this point, I recommend you contact the Makers
of the Real Player program . Would start by looking
through the various topics at
http://real.custhelp...app/home-player . Unlikely
you will find any answer to your current problem .
Next try will be to call their toll-free
1-866-757-8421, but don't be surprised if they won't
help, because on their website they said no agent
assisted help for their FREE version .

Many programs are NOT compatible with a 64 bit
Operating System, especially IF it is the newest
Windows 7 Home Premium . Checking a program's
"system requirements" is very important, even
though on the Real Player site those requirements
said it was compatible with a 64 bit system .

IF you look into possibly using the "Real Alternative"
program, checking its "System Requirements" is
very important ; I do NOT know IF it is compatible
with a Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit Operating System .
For the very Best in Life :

http://www.ctftoronto.com
0

#19 User is offline   shotgun4 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 15-January 11

Posted 17 January 2011 - 10:32 AM

I appreciate all the help you folks have given me trying to
fix this problem. My first move was to contact Real Player
direct. They did walk me through some suggestions even though
this is a free program. None of what they told me helped.
I don't believe this is a Real Player problem. Something in
my computer is causing this program to not open. All other
programs loaded work fine. That's what puzzles me. I'm going
to uninstall Real Player, try another program and say "the hell with it"
0

#20 User is offline   EkuquoL 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 13-September 10
  • Location:76107

Posted 18 January 2011 - 03:34 AM

If you have 10+ programs that share a dll/driver extention you could be having conflicted drivers.

errr ..

Either way

DOD= Download On Demand.
[code][sub][sup][/sup][/sub]
[/code]
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users