PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Image On New Computer Does Not Fit My Screen - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Image On New Computer Does Not Fit My Screen

#1 User is offline   Tatsumaki 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 30-April 11

Posted 30 April 2011 - 10:43 AM

I just got my new Dell Inspiron 580 in the mail today. I have my monitor plugged in via HDMI cable and the image does not fit the screen. There is a black boarder around it and the image wont fill the screen. The resolution is at its highest. The comp has a AMD Radeon 5450 (1GB) and the HDMI is plugged into that. How can I fix this?
0

#2 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 30 April 2011 - 11:47 AM

Hi and welcome to the forums. You didn't say what Monitor you had. With the monitor, you should have some controls on it where you can adjust ( Stretch ) both vertically and horizonatally. The other way would be to adjust the resolution ( lower ) to what would fit.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#3 User is offline   Tatsumaki 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 30-April 11

Posted 30 April 2011 - 12:31 PM

View Postcoastie65, on 30 April 2011 - 11:47 AM, said:

Hi and welcome to the forums. You didn't say what Monitor you had. With the monitor, you should have some controls on it where you can adjust ( Stretch ) both vertically and horizonatally. The other way would be to adjust the resolution ( lower ) to what would fit.


Its an Acer H213H. Its supposed to output 1080p. I did not have this issue with my other computer. there are no controls on the monitor to stretch it out. Also everything looks kind of fuzzy

This post has been edited by Tatsumaki: 30 April 2011 - 12:32 PM

0

#4 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 30 April 2011 - 08:38 PM

What is the maximum screen resolution? It should be 1920x1080. Open Screen Resolution settings. Click 'Advanced Settings'. Click the 'monitor' tab. Make sure Hide modes that this monitor cannot display is not checked. Then see if you can select 1920x1080 from the resolution list. You might also want to try updating your graphics drivers from ati's site: http://sites.amd.com...on_win7-64.aspx
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#5 User is offline   compnovo 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,227
  • Joined: 18-October 09
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 30 April 2011 - 09:02 PM

View PostTatsumaki, on 30 April 2011 - 10:43 AM, said:

I just got my new Dell Inspiron 580 in the mail today. I have my monitor plugged in via HDMI cable and the image does not fit the screen. There is a black boarder around it and the image wont fill the screen. The resolution is at its highest. The comp has a AMD Radeon 5450 (1GB) and the HDMI is plugged into that. How can I fix this?

Hi Tatsumaki,
This is very common issue with an AMD card on HDMI, and easliy remedied. You have to go into the CCC (Catalyst Control Center) and adjust the overscan setting to fit your monitor. I found a nice turorial here:
http://superuser.com...-control-center
Hope this helps.
Core i7 4771 - Gigabyte GA-B85-HD3 - 250GB Samsung 840 SSD - 2TB Toshiba HDD - PNY GTX760 - 16GB G.Skill Ares 1333 - Corsair Carbide 200R - Corsair 600w - Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
0

#6 User is offline   Tatsumaki 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 30-April 11

Posted 05 May 2011 - 04:05 PM

View Postcompnovo, on 30 April 2011 - 09:02 PM, said:

View PostTatsumaki, on 30 April 2011 - 10:43 AM, said:

I just got my new Dell Inspiron 580 in the mail today. I have my monitor plugged in via HDMI cable and the image does not fit the screen. There is a black boarder around it and the image wont fill the screen. The resolution is at its highest. The comp has a AMD Radeon 5450 (1GB) and the HDMI is plugged into that. How can I fix this?

Hi Tatsumaki,
This is very common issue with an AMD card on HDMI, and easliy remedied. You have to go into the CCC (Catalyst Control Center) and adjust the overscan setting to fit your monitor. I found a nice turorial here:
http://superuser.com...-control-center
Hope this helps.


Thank you! This link solved my problem!
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users