PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Out Of Memory Error - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Out Of Memory Error

#1 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 05 July 2012 - 07:29 AM

This has nor been a major issue, just a nuisance so far. I will occasionally get an out of memory error. Sometimes it is just a matter of closing some windows and it wil take care of it and at other times, I will have to leave the site and come back in. I am currently running 8 Gb of ram ( 4x 2 Gb sticks ). I am reminded of something wj said about using all the slots and the controller, so think that may be an issue ( I also need to upgrade the BiOS as there are several out there ). I am thing of going to 2x 4 Gb sticks and see if that helps. It is a very sporatic thing and as I said just a nuisance at the moment. Any Thoughts ?
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#2 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 05 July 2012 - 10:44 AM

Hey coastie !

How much of a pagefile does the system have ?

IF you have a class 10 memory card lying around doing nothing, slip in the memory card reader and
use it as "ReadyBoost" . See if you still get that error.

What are you doing while this happens and how many programs are you running at the same time?

How many background programs are you running ?

Could you post a Complete Task manager screen shot please.



I have a couple of days to myself. Mom & Dad are at my sister's for the week.
I was going to meet with Rep at Eurocom but, he's on holidays so, I'll have
to play the waiting game for July...again.



FLASHORN.

This post has been edited by Flashorn: 05 July 2012 - 10:45 AM

Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image

Eurocom Scorpius: 3840QM-2.8 GHz-Ivy Bridge ; ATI 7970M Crossfire ; Intel SSD 520 series 480GB ; Seagate Momentus XT 750 GB,7200RPM ; 16 GB Corsair Vengeance 9 9 9 24 ; Sound Blaster X-Fi MB2 ; THX True Studio Pro.

Patience is Life.
0

#3 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 05 July 2012 - 02:26 PM

Hey Flash, It is a rare occurence, and has only happened about 4 times I. I can mess with it nd it will show Line 1 then do something else ( trying again and it will come up with a different line). It only happens on FaceBook. and usally if I am opening a link to a song or some such thing. Usually I have a lot of windows open at the time ( I am terrible about closing those things ). I think Steam may have been running in the background as I believe I had been in a game prior to that. I was also online with my Mom's account ( Primary ) as mine ( secondary ) had been hijacked. I have raised enough hell with MSN over the past three weeks, thay finally excalated it and it sems to be working fine now. I don't recall if it happened before my acount got hijacked or not, but don't think so. Everything is clean on this end. I'll have to wait and see if it comes up again. I'm using about 3.4 Gb of ram at the moment. 240 Mb Paged and 73 not paged. MSN is using 442.980k and Steam is using 112,412k , & Skpe at 48,248k. those are the htree big ones and i don't why Steam is running. Need to go into msconfig.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#4 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 05 July 2012 - 03:18 PM

Hey coastie !

It doesn't matter (unless playing games) how much memory (Ram) you have installed. What matters is when the "OS and some programs" have to write to the pagefile that matters the most.
Out of Memory errors are badly worded. It should be "Can't find the integer to write to the pagefile error" or the program in question can't find the file it is looking for in the pagefile. It's a little
more complicated than that but, basically, that's what it means. I have mine set up to the same amount of Ram on this system (8Gigs) plus another 7.8Gigs from the memory card which I use
as ReadyBoost. ReadyBoost really acts as an extension of the pagefile. Never ran out of memory like you have.

As for Steam in the background, it is, and only if you right click on the Steam icon in the Notification Area and Exit the program will it not show up in the Task Manager.

By background programs , I mean, the ones that the OS and programs (usually updaters) are running. If you click on the "Show processes from all users" at the bottom of Task Manager
we can then see who and what takes how much. Like I keep saying, the less processes running the faster and more responsive the OS. But, it seems that I'm the only one to subscribe to
that way of thinking. I know , its allot of work to set up but, once set up, you only have to check on the newly installed programs. There s 160 programs installed on this notebook and am
only running 56 processes.

Give that memory card a try and see if it changes anything for you.



FLASHORN.


Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image

Eurocom Scorpius: 3840QM-2.8 GHz-Ivy Bridge ; ATI 7970M Crossfire ; Intel SSD 520 series 480GB ; Seagate Momentus XT 750 GB,7200RPM ; 16 GB Corsair Vengeance 9 9 9 24 ; Sound Blaster X-Fi MB2 ; THX True Studio Pro.

Patience is Life.
0

#5 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 05 July 2012 - 04:00 PM

In the task manager, how much ram are you using? (with a ton of Windows open as usual) What are your pagefile settings? I have an 8GB one (system managed) on the main drive, and none on the second one.
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#6 User is offline   smax013 

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13,139
  • Joined: 28-January 07

Posted 05 July 2012 - 05:35 PM

It might be this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947246
Good riddance PCWorld.
0

#7 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 07 July 2012 - 12:00 PM

View Postsmax013, on 05 July 2012 - 05:35 PM, said:




Hey smax, Yeah, that was interesting. It is something of a rare occurance, and usually when I have a ton of things open. My guess is that is the case that was described in the link you provided. :D
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#8 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 07 July 2012 - 12:38 PM

How much stuff do you usually have open exactly?
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#9 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 07 July 2012 - 01:51 PM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 07 July 2012 - 12:38 PM, said:

How much stuff do you usually have open exactly?



:lol: A bunch, as I keep moving forward and not closing stuff. :P I am also talking about several music videos as well, thrown into the mix usually. I need to go into msconfig and do some house keeping as I know steam opens at boot which I don't want. Don't know about Origins, but probably. I'm pretty sure I have waaaay too much unnecessary stuff running in the background.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#10 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 07 July 2012 - 09:08 PM

Did you try the fix that Smax mentioned? I am curious if it worked. If it doesn't, then can you run an active memory monitor while using your machine? I suspect you may be running into 32bit memory limitations - not that you are using 32bit windows, only that 32bit software is only allowed 2GB of ram to play in.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#11 User is offline   smax013 

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13,139
  • Joined: 28-January 07

Posted 08 July 2012 - 11:31 PM

View Postwaldojim, on 07 July 2012 - 09:08 PM, said:

Did you try the fix that Smax mentioned? I am curious if it worked. If it doesn't, then can you run an active memory monitor while using your machine? I suspect you may be running into 32bit memory limitations - not that you are using 32bit windows, only that 32bit software is only allowed 2GB of ram to play in.


If memory serves, coastie65 uses MSN Explorer, which I would bet is a 32 bit program. He may have dumped it after having his problems with MSN/Hotmail...
Good riddance PCWorld.
0

#12 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 09 July 2012 - 05:39 AM

Here's a bit of current news on 64 bit browsers (or the lack of) as "most" browsers for Windows 7 are 32bit.

http://www.howtogeek...ser-on-windows/

Windows does have a official 64 bit browser (IE9 64bit) that you can access via the Start menu (all apps.) but, will
not let you choose it as your default browser. If you choose to use the 64 bit, you can download the Flash
Player and Java plugin in a 64 bit config.


FLASHORN.
Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image

Eurocom Scorpius: 3840QM-2.8 GHz-Ivy Bridge ; ATI 7970M Crossfire ; Intel SSD 520 series 480GB ; Seagate Momentus XT 750 GB,7200RPM ; 16 GB Corsair Vengeance 9 9 9 24 ; Sound Blaster X-Fi MB2 ; THX True Studio Pro.

Patience is Life.
0

#13 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 09 July 2012 - 10:30 AM

View PostFlashorn, on 09 July 2012 - 05:39 AM, said:

Here's a bit of current news on 64 bit browsers (or the lack of) as "most" browsers for Windows 7 are 32bit.

http://www.howtogeek...ser-on-windows/

Windows does have a official 64 bit browser (IE9 64bit) that you can access via the Start menu (all apps.) but, will
not let you choose it as your default browser. If you choose to use the 64 bit, you can download the Flash
Player and Java plugin in a 64 bit config.


FLASHORN.

Not saying there are a lot of 64 bit choices, I was only wanting to see if he was hitting the 2GB pool limit.

There are 64bit variants of both IE and FireFox. Both are well worth it.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#14 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 09 July 2012 - 11:03 AM

Another thing - Chrome is 32-bit, but it puts everything in different processes, so it's nearly impossible to hit the 2GB limit. IE9 does the same. (However, Firefox does NOT.)
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#15 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 10 July 2012 - 04:21 PM

View Postwaldojim, on 07 July 2012 - 09:08 PM, said:

Did you try the fix that Smax mentioned? I am curious if it worked. If it doesn't, then can you run an active memory monitor while using your machine? I suspect you may be running into 32bit memory limitations - not that you are using 32bit windows, only that 32bit software is only allowed 2GB of ram to play in.



Haven't had anymore issues since I got my internet hijacking situation straightened out. :P As for the latter part of your post regarding the 32 bit aspect, that's possible.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#16 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 10 July 2012 - 04:24 PM

View PostFlashorn, on 09 July 2012 - 05:39 AM, said:

Here's a bit of current news on 64 bit browsers (or the lack of) as "most" browsers for Windows 7 are 32bit.

http://www.howtogeek...ser-on-windows/

Windows does have a official 64 bit browser (IE9 64bit) that you can access via the Start menu (all apps.) but, will
not let you choose it as your default browser. If you choose to use the 64 bit, you can download the Flash
Player and Java plugin in a 64 bit config.


FLASHORN.


Hey Flash, Good point, I think I may using the 64Bit Version of IE and I think they tell you to use the 32 Bit version. The reality though i s that I use MSN and by default, a hybrid browser ( MSN Explorer ).
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#17 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 10 July 2012 - 04:29 PM

View Postsmax013, on 08 July 2012 - 11:31 PM, said:

View Postwaldojim, on 07 July 2012 - 09:08 PM, said:

Did you try the fix that Smax mentioned? I am curious if it worked. If it doesn't, then can you run an active memory monitor while using your machine? I suspect you may be running into 32bit memory limitations - not that you are using 32bit windows, only that 32bit software is only allowed 2GB of ram to play in.


If memory serves, coastie65 uses MSN Explorer, which I would bet is a 32 bit program. He may have dumped it after having his problems with MSN/Hotmail...


Hey smax, No, I'm still running it, Was using IE for a while though which I think may be the 64 bit version. Got the problems sorted out with the hijacker.................finally and all seems to be doing fine.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#18 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 10 July 2012 - 04:38 PM

View Postcoastie65, on 10 July 2012 - 04:24 PM, said:

Hey Flash, Good point, I think I may using the 64Bit Version of IE and I think they tell you to use the 32 Bit version. The reality though i s that I use MSN and by default, a hybrid browser ( MSN Explorer ).


Unless it specifically says it's 64-bit in the shortcut, it's 32-bit. The only problem with 64-bit is that it lacks some addons. (It has Adobe Flash though, which is the only one you need. I can't remember if 64-bit Flash is still in beta or not though.)
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users