PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: 12 Pin Power Supply - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

12 Pin Power Supply

#1 User is offline   HG 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: 05-December 11

Posted 21 August 2012 - 06:00 AM

My oldest cousin has an old PC with a 12 pin power supply (6 pin and 6 pin = total 12 pin) that burn out. I went to Best Buy to get a replacement and none of the employees heard of a 12 pin power supply.

Has anyone heard about 12 pin power supply and where can I get it?
0

#2 User is offline   Rommel 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,233
  • Joined: 22-March 09

Posted 21 August 2012 - 07:34 AM

View PostHG, on 21 August 2012 - 06:00 AM, said:

My oldest cousin has an old PC with a 12 pin power supply (6 pin and 6 pin = total 12 pin) that burn out. I went to Best Buy to get a replacement and none of the employees heard of a 12 pin power supply.

Has anyone heard about 12 pin power supply and where can I get it?


I don’t know your financial situation but if it’s that old and “burnt out” its power connector, I would have concerns about repairing it.

One would be, will it even work if I replace the plugs?

Two, I would be concerned with the integrity of the old PSU and being much heat was created to cause this damage, what else may be damaged where the pc won’t work or be dangerous to operate?

I know that wasn’t what you were asking; I hope you don’t mind I went in that direction.

What is the model of the psu?

What make and model is the pc?

Don’t believe I’ve ever seen this type of power plug.

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/power-supply-specifications-atx-reference,review-32338-9.html

Came out in 2000.

If you are determined to try the repair,

Here is the connector.

http://www.frozencpu.com/products/3233/psu-184/8-pin_12V_Power_Connector_12-inch_Extender.html

Use Tom’s Hardware link for pin configuration being it would seem you need to splice this in.

As I said, I’d opt for a new PC instead.


0

#3 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 21 August 2012 - 07:38 AM

Hi. In short, No. They are usually 20 or 24 ( 20+4 ). The only 6 pin connectors I can think of are the PCIe connectors, for the Video card. You didn't state what Brand of PC that was, which would have been helpful. I suspect it may have been a Dell as they had a lot of proprietary stuff, particularly PSU's.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#4 User is offline   HG 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: 05-December 11

Posted 21 August 2012 - 08:16 AM

Here is a picture of the connector:
http://www.playtool....ctors/atpic.jpg

No, he can not get a new pc. He works for a company and all their programs do not run on any computers newer than 2000. The computer he has is from 1996. It is a Dell with a 250 Watt power supply. There is no model number on the PSU or the computer. This was a computer the company gave to him to work from home when there was an updated to newer computers in 1998. There has not update since than.
0

#5 User is offline   compnovo 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,227
  • Joined: 18-October 09
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 21 August 2012 - 08:42 AM

View PostHG, on 21 August 2012 - 08:16 AM, said:

Here is a picture of the connector:
http://www.playtool....ctors/atpic.jpg

No, he can not get a new pc. He works for a company and all their programs do not run on any computers newer than 2000. The computer he has is from 1996. It is a Dell with a 250 Watt power supply. There is no model number on the PSU or the computer. This was a computer the company gave to him to work from home when there was an updated to newer computers in 1998. There has not update since than.

See below....
:D

This post has been edited by compnovo: 21 August 2012 - 09:26 AM

Core i7 4771 - Gigabyte GA-B85-HD3 - 250GB Samsung 840 SSD - 2TB Toshiba HDD - PNY GTX760 - 16GB G.Skill Ares 1333 - Corsair Carbide 200R - Corsair 600w - Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
0

#6 User is offline   compnovo 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,227
  • Joined: 18-October 09
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 21 August 2012 - 08:48 AM

FOUND IT, and I was wrong, it IS an AT power supply:
http://www.atxpowers...ly-SPI-240G.php
The clue was the two inner black wires for each connector. I remembered you had to put them side-by-side when setting up the motherboard.

This post has been edited by compnovo: 21 August 2012 - 08:49 AM

Core i7 4771 - Gigabyte GA-B85-HD3 - 250GB Samsung 840 SSD - 2TB Toshiba HDD - PNY GTX760 - 16GB G.Skill Ares 1333 - Corsair Carbide 200R - Corsair 600w - Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
0

#7 User is offline   compnovo 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,227
  • Joined: 18-October 09
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 21 August 2012 - 09:22 AM

Look what else I found:
http://www.amazon.co...&pf_rd_i=507846
Core i7 4771 - Gigabyte GA-B85-HD3 - 250GB Samsung 840 SSD - 2TB Toshiba HDD - PNY GTX760 - 16GB G.Skill Ares 1333 - Corsair Carbide 200R - Corsair 600w - Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
0

#8 User is offline   Rommel 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,233
  • Joined: 22-March 09

Posted 21 August 2012 - 10:16 AM

View Postcompnovo, on 21 August 2012 - 08:48 AM, said:

FOUND IT, and I was wrong, it IS an AT power supply:
http://www.atxpowers...ly-SPI-240G.php
The clue was the two inner black wires for each connector. I remembered you had to put them side-by-side when setting up the motherboard.


Good find compnovo.

You did a better search than me.
0

#9 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 21 August 2012 - 10:19 AM

OK, this makes more sense now - 2 AT power connectors. I've seen those before.

Say, are these DOS programs or something that the company uses? Surely those would work in XP or Win7 32-bit...

This post has been edited by LiveBrianD: 21 August 2012 - 10:20 AM

Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#10 User is offline   compnovo 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,227
  • Joined: 18-October 09
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 21 August 2012 - 10:29 AM

View PostRommel, on 21 August 2012 - 10:16 AM, said:

View Postcompnovo, on 21 August 2012 - 08:48 AM, said:

FOUND IT, and I was wrong, it IS an AT power supply:
http://www.atxpowers...ly-SPI-240G.php
The clue was the two inner black wires for each connector. I remembered you had to put them side-by-side when setting up the motherboard.


Good find compnovo.

You did a better search than me.

It was the image the OP posted that jogged my memory. After surviving the 60s having a memory to jog is a good thing... :lol:

My first few builds used AT mobos and PSUs. I had those keyboards with the great big connectors (including that amazing one IBM built ---
http://en.wikipedia....odel_M_keyboard
--- my son still has it).

This post has been edited by compnovo: 21 August 2012 - 10:35 AM

Core i7 4771 - Gigabyte GA-B85-HD3 - 250GB Samsung 840 SSD - 2TB Toshiba HDD - PNY GTX760 - 16GB G.Skill Ares 1333 - Corsair Carbide 200R - Corsair 600w - Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
0

#11 User is offline   ElfBane 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 686
  • Joined: 25-September 09
  • Location:Florida

Posted 21 August 2012 - 11:37 AM

View PostHG, on 21 August 2012 - 08:16 AM, said:

Here is a picture of the connector:
http://www.playtool....ctors/atpic.jpg

No, he can not get a new pc. He works for a company and all their programs do not run on any computers newer than 2000. The computer he has is from 1996. It is a Dell with a 250 Watt power supply. There is no model number on the PSU or the computer. This was a computer the company gave to him to work from home when there was an updated to newer computers in 1998. There has not update since than.

Then it begs the question... Why does HE have to fix it? Why not the "company" he works for, since they provided the PC?
0

#12 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 21 August 2012 - 04:41 PM

View PostHG, on 21 August 2012 - 08:16 AM, said:

Here is a picture of the connector:
http://www.playtool....ctors/atpic.jpg

No, he can not get a new pc. He works for a company and all their programs do not run on any computers newer than 2000. The computer he has is from 1996. It is a Dell with a 250 Watt power supply. There is no model number on the PSU or the computer. This was a computer the company gave to him to work from home when there was an updated to newer computers in 1998. There has not update since than.



I suspected it was an old Dell. The one that Comp linked may work if the size checks out and the Mounting of it. As I said, Dell had a lot of Proprietary stuff and the Power supply was one of those things. I would suggest that you try to find a Dell specific 250w PSU ( a 305w Dell would be fine ).

This post has been edited by coastie65: 22 August 2012 - 04:23 AM

Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#13 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 21 August 2012 - 05:08 PM

Good catch there - I know dell used proprietary PSUs with some Pentium 2 and 3 systems that had standard connectors with proprietary pin layouts. (good way to fry a motherboard by accident)
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#14 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 22 August 2012 - 04:21 AM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 21 August 2012 - 05:08 PM, said:

Good catch there - I know dell used proprietary PSUs with some Pentium 2 and 3 systems that had standard connectors with proprietary pin layouts. (good way to fry a motherboard by accident)


:lol: Yep, and we have had then come in here that did just that, by using a non proprietary PSU.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#15 User is offline   HG 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: 05-December 11

Posted 22 August 2012 - 04:27 AM

View Postcompnovo, on 21 August 2012 - 09:22 AM, said:



Ok. So this would work with a new power supply with 20 pin.

View PostLiveBrianD, on 21 August 2012 - 10:19 AM, said:

OK, this makes more sense now - 2 AT power connectors. I've seen those before.

Say, are these DOS programs or something that the company uses? Surely those would work in XP or Win7 32-bit...


It is a lot of account and finical programs that do not run in windows xp. They only run in Windows 3.1 or windows 95 or Windows 98. He already tried. He also tried windows 98 in virtual machine and got error about something about 16 bit. The company does not want to spend millions in transfering all their data to new systems. They prefere to use old pc for this.


View PostElfBane, on 21 August 2012 - 11:37 AM, said:

View PostHG, on 21 August 2012 - 08:16 AM, said:

Here is a picture of the connector:
http://www.playtool....ctors/atpic.jpg

No, he can not get a new pc. He works for a company and all their programs do not run on any computers newer than 2000. The computer he has is from 1996. It is a Dell with a 250 Watt power supply. There is no model number on the PSU or the computer. This was a computer the company gave to him to work from home when there was an updated to newer computers in 1998. There has not update since than.

Then it begs the question... Why does HE have to fix it? Why not the "company" he works for, since they provided the PC?


They provided the machine as is without any support. They only support the 1998 computers they got to run the accounting software and fincial software. They do not release those from the property.

Quote

Dell had a lot of Proprietary stuff and the Power supply


How can it be check if it is Proprietary stuff ?
0

#16 User is offline   compnovo 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,227
  • Joined: 18-October 09
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 22 August 2012 - 09:09 AM

View PostHG, on 22 August 2012 - 04:27 AM, said:

How can it be check if it is Proprietary stuff ?

I don't know if you can, especially without the model number. At this point you're faced with two problems: 1) Is the wiring of the power supply going to work on the old Dell, and; 2) Will the new power supply fit it the case.

You might be better off going to Goodwill and buying an old PC with Win98 on it so your cousin can run the 16-bit programs.
Core i7 4771 - Gigabyte GA-B85-HD3 - 250GB Samsung 840 SSD - 2TB Toshiba HDD - PNY GTX760 - 16GB G.Skill Ares 1333 - Corsair Carbide 200R - Corsair 600w - Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
0

#17 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 22 August 2012 - 09:41 AM

Can you take a picture of the motherboard you guys are using? It can be proven right then and there. Very likely though, if your machine is an old Dos box running Windows 3.11, then it is AT style.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#18 User is offline   compnovo 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,227
  • Joined: 18-October 09
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 22 August 2012 - 10:48 AM

View Postwaldojim, on 22 August 2012 - 09:41 AM, said:

Can you take a picture of the motherboard you guys are using? It can be proven right then and there. Very likely though, if your machine is an old Dos box running Windows 3.11, then it is AT style.

Hey wj,
If you look a little ways up the thread you'll find a linked image. That's how I knew it was a old AT board. The question now is whether or not it's a proprietary AT board, and I don't know how to tell that without a model number.
Core i7 4771 - Gigabyte GA-B85-HD3 - 250GB Samsung 840 SSD - 2TB Toshiba HDD - PNY GTX760 - 16GB G.Skill Ares 1333 - Corsair Carbide 200R - Corsair 600w - Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
0

#19 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 22 August 2012 - 03:01 PM

View Postwaldojim, on 22 August 2012 - 09:41 AM, said:

Can you take a picture of the motherboard you guys are using? It can be proven right then and there. Very likely though, if your machine is an old Dos box running Windows 3.11, then it is AT style.



He said that it was a 1996 model, so probably running Win 95, at least initially.

This post has been edited by coastie65: 22 August 2012 - 03:02 PM

Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#20 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 22 August 2012 - 05:06 PM

View Postcompnovo, on 22 August 2012 - 10:48 AM, said:

View Postwaldojim, on 22 August 2012 - 09:41 AM, said:

Can you take a picture of the motherboard you guys are using? It can be proven right then and there. Very likely though, if your machine is an old Dos box running Windows 3.11, then it is AT style.

Hey wj,
If you look a little ways up the thread you'll find a linked image. That's how I knew it was a old AT board. The question now is whether or not it's a proprietary AT board, and I don't know how to tell that without a model number.

That is why I want a pic of the board itself. You can tell if it is a proprietary vs standard board quickly that way.

99.9% of all the proprietary boards during that time frame are VERY proprietary. Meaning they made a completely different layout, as well as a different power supply. Most wouldn't use a standard baby-at with a non-standard psu.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users