PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Removed Raid 0 And Now Cant Boot Os - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Removed Raid 0 And Now Cant Boot Os

#1 User is offline   rae10000 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 17-November 12

Posted 23 December 2012 - 02:34 AM

Hi there

OK I think Ive just done something really stupid, and wonder if you can help.

I've just finished building my first home build PC. Everthing working great and OS and drivers installed.

Then I tried to set up a RAID 0 , between 2 SSD , but not my HDD. I set up the RAID, but then when I tried to boot up my computer it wouldnt load up the OS. So I thought sod it I just wont bother with the RAID and deleted it! I've just realised that I think I have deleted the OS from on eof the SSD and I am unable to load up windows.

What is the best way for me to get things working again? Do I need to reinstall windows? - If so how do I go about doing this? ( I had the OEM version)

Thanks for you help
0

#2 User is offline   ElfBane 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 686
  • Joined: 25-September 09
  • Location:Florida

Posted 23 December 2012 - 03:56 AM

How did you manage getting an OEM OS install on a home build?
0

#3 User is offline   rae10000 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 17-November 12

Posted 23 December 2012 - 10:09 AM

Hi

I just bought it from Amazon!

Also managed to resolve the problem, but had to reinstall all drivers and software.

Cheers
0

#4 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 23 December 2012 - 10:11 AM

View Postrae10000, on 23 December 2012 - 02:34 AM, said:

Hi there

OK I think Ive just done something really stupid, and wonder if you can help.

I've just finished building my first home build PC. Everthing working great and OS and drivers installed.

Then I tried to set up a RAID 0 , between 2 SSD , but not my HDD. I set up the RAID, but then when I tried to boot up my computer it wouldnt load up the OS. So I thought sod it I just wont bother with the RAID and deleted it! I've just realised that I think I have deleted the OS from on eof the SSD and I am unable to load up windows.

What is the best way for me to get things working again? Do I need to reinstall windows? - If so how do I go about doing this? ( I had the OEM version)

Thanks for you help

Technically, there is a way to change the registry keys to make this work. Frankly, I know how to set it for AHCI, and have no idea how to change that for RAID. Also, you have to change it in Windows, meaning all your settings have to be reverted long enough to make that change.

You might have to reinstall Windows, or you can try booting the installation DVD and use the "refresh" option. Windows OEM will allow you to reinstall the OS on the same machine without trouble, so don't worry about that too much.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#5 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 23 December 2012 - 10:12 AM

View PostElfBane, on 23 December 2012 - 03:56 AM, said:

How did you manage getting an OEM OS install on a home build?

It is safe to assume he bought the OEM version.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#6 User is offline   FascistNation 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 376
  • Joined: 05-August 08
  • Location:Under Cheney's Bunker

Posted 23 December 2012 - 10:45 AM

View Postwaldojim, on 23 December 2012 - 10:12 AM, said:

View PostElfBane, on 23 December 2012 - 03:56 AM, said:

How did you manage getting an OEM OS install on a home build?

It is safe to assume he bought the OEM version.


I conjecture he used his fingers.
Freedom's the Answer!
What's the Question?
0

#7 User is offline   ElfBane 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 686
  • Joined: 25-September 09
  • Location:Florida

Posted 23 December 2012 - 11:41 AM

View Postwaldojim, on 23 December 2012 - 10:12 AM, said:

View PostElfBane, on 23 December 2012 - 03:56 AM, said:

How did you manage getting an OEM OS install on a home build?

It is safe to assume he bought the OEM version.

I'm confused, I thought if you bought it, you got the Retail version. How do you buy the OEM version... from the OEM?
0

#8 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 23 December 2012 - 11:55 AM

View PostElfBane, on 23 December 2012 - 11:41 AM, said:

I'm confused, I thought if you bought it, you got the Retail version. How do you buy the OEM version... from the OEM?

You can buy an OEM copy of Windows from most of the big retailers - Newegg, Amazon, Micro Center, etc. That is what I normally use myself.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#9 User is offline   smax013 

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13,139
  • Joined: 28-January 07

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:24 PM

View PostElfBane, on 23 December 2012 - 11:41 AM, said:

I'm confused, I thought if you bought it, you got the Retail version. How do you buy the OEM version... from the OEM?


It is also what Microsoft calls a "builder license"...but places like NewEgg will call it an OEM license typically.

Here is an OEM license for Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit on NewEgg for example:

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16832116986

If you look at the second image for that item, the Microsoft label calls it an "OEM System Builder Pack".
Good riddance PCWorld.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users