PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Changing From Comcast To Att - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Changing From Comcast To Att

#1 User is offline   Win7boy 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 414
  • Joined: 31-January 10

Posted 02 January 2013 - 11:45 AM

Comcast Customer service is worst ive ever seen.I seriously think they have a calling center in India and they just read out of a textbook and don't want to listen to ANYTHING You say.I'm the one spending hard earned money for crappy service.So my family is switching to ATT 18MB/s for 34.99 for 12 months guaranteed.. My second to last bill from comcast was $43,99,Not bad,For 20/4 service,but really getting 25/5.But the bill last month jumped to $63 For no reason.Wanting to know why,I called,and had terrible customer service.They claim that the price could vary from month to month,without having to notify the customer :angry:

Lesson learned,Read the fine print.

This post has been edited by Win7boy: 02 January 2013 - 11:45 AM

Desktop: Antec 1200,i7 4770k,2x2TB WD Black,240GB Corsair SSD,128GB Samsung 840 Pro,2x Sapphire Radeon Toxic 6GB 7970's,16GB Gskills 1600Mhz RAM,Corsair AX1200,Asus Z87 Pro Mobo,120hz QX2710 1440p monitor
Laptop:Samsung Series 7 Chronos,2x Dell inspirons
Samsung Galaxy Note 3,32GB,3GB RAM,And 100% AOSP Goodness
New nexus 10...soon....(once google announces it)
0

#2 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 02 January 2013 - 12:26 PM

Guarantee rates, yes. But ATT will NOT guarantee 18mbit. In fact, they won't guarantee that you EVER see 18Mbit. The will only promise 12Mbit service, and no more. Just putting that out there - as a former att U-Verse customer myself.

For the sake of asking, that "no reason" rate change; could that have been from their introductory rates? Cable companies don't usually run 12moth rates before they go up to full price...

This post has been edited by waldojim: 02 January 2013 - 12:27 PM

"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#3 User is offline   Win7boy 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 414
  • Joined: 31-January 10

Posted 02 January 2013 - 12:28 PM

Hmm,Wish i was told that before :lol:

12 Months for guaranteed $34.99.And the contract is 12 months :P

This post has been edited by Win7boy: 02 January 2013 - 12:29 PM

Desktop: Antec 1200,i7 4770k,2x2TB WD Black,240GB Corsair SSD,128GB Samsung 840 Pro,2x Sapphire Radeon Toxic 6GB 7970's,16GB Gskills 1600Mhz RAM,Corsair AX1200,Asus Z87 Pro Mobo,120hz QX2710 1440p monitor
Laptop:Samsung Series 7 Chronos,2x Dell inspirons
Samsung Galaxy Note 3,32GB,3GB RAM,And 100% AOSP Goodness
New nexus 10...soon....(once google announces it)
0

#4 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 02 January 2013 - 12:31 PM

View PostWin7boy, on 02 January 2013 - 12:28 PM, said:

Hmm,Wish i was told that before :lol:

I understand that - shoot I was paying for 24Mbit, and never saw it. There was only 32~34Mbit total coming into the home, and about 1/2 of that was taken up with the HD video content. So yea, I got about 16~20Mbit of the 24 I was paying for, and I was told "sorry but the phone lines leading to your home caused the degradation. Nothing we can do about it." When they are ATT lines, and installed when they built those apartments...

Anyhow, For anyone interested, Charter still seems a reasonable company to deal with.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#5 User is offline   Win7boy 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 414
  • Joined: 31-January 10

Posted 02 January 2013 - 12:37 PM

View Postwaldojim, on 02 January 2013 - 12:31 PM, said:

View PostWin7boy, on 02 January 2013 - 12:28 PM, said:

Hmm,Wish i was told that before :lol:

I understand that - shoot I was paying for 24Mbit, and never saw it. There was only 32~34Mbit total coming into the home, and about 1/2 of that was taken up with the HD video content. So yea, I got about 16~20Mbit of the 24 I was paying for, and I was told "sorry but the phone lines leading to your home caused the degradation. Nothing we can do about it." When they are ATT lines, and installed when they built those apartments...

Anyhow, For anyone interested, Charter still seems a reasonable company to deal with.



But charters not in Nashville >.>

Dang it..wished i live in East Nashville,then i could get EPB Symmetrical.
Desktop: Antec 1200,i7 4770k,2x2TB WD Black,240GB Corsair SSD,128GB Samsung 840 Pro,2x Sapphire Radeon Toxic 6GB 7970's,16GB Gskills 1600Mhz RAM,Corsair AX1200,Asus Z87 Pro Mobo,120hz QX2710 1440p monitor
Laptop:Samsung Series 7 Chronos,2x Dell inspirons
Samsung Galaxy Note 3,32GB,3GB RAM,And 100% AOSP Goodness
New nexus 10...soon....(once google announces it)
0

#6 User is offline   Win7boy 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 414
  • Joined: 31-January 10

Posted 02 January 2013 - 01:10 PM

So i just got all the Installation stuff,and the 2WIRE wireless box/modem (i think ) has no Cable input.Umm?
Desktop: Antec 1200,i7 4770k,2x2TB WD Black,240GB Corsair SSD,128GB Samsung 840 Pro,2x Sapphire Radeon Toxic 6GB 7970's,16GB Gskills 1600Mhz RAM,Corsair AX1200,Asus Z87 Pro Mobo,120hz QX2710 1440p monitor
Laptop:Samsung Series 7 Chronos,2x Dell inspirons
Samsung Galaxy Note 3,32GB,3GB RAM,And 100% AOSP Goodness
New nexus 10...soon....(once google announces it)
0

#7 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 02 January 2013 - 02:59 PM

Yeah, att uses DSL - there should be a phone wire going into the modem. Put a DSL filter on each of your landline phones (so they go through the phone side), and then use a filter for the modem and connect that to the other side of the filter. Or, do what my dad did and put a DSL filter on the outside of the house where the cable comes in, and then route a phone cord from there directly to the router. (you don't need a filter on each phone that way)

Btw most likely you had a introductory rate with Comcast - the first 6 (or 12, forget which) months are at a lower rate, then it rises a bit, and after the end of 2 years you're up to the full price. I've had comcast for nearly 2 years now, and when I actually hit that mark, my dad will probably threaten to cancel. That usually fixes the problem. ;) (there is no way I will consider switching back to AT&T, since they only have 768kbps/384kbps service here - they have too many customers as it is, and can't be bothered to upgrade their equipment for the local area. You snooze, you loose.)
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
1

#8 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 02 January 2013 - 03:04 PM

View PostWin7boy, on 02 January 2013 - 01:10 PM, said:

So i just got all the Installation stuff,and the 2WIRE wireless box/modem (i think ) has no Cable input.Umm?

Most likely coming in over your phone line... just as mine did.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#9 User is offline   crazy4laptops 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,169
  • Joined: 20-November 07
  • Location:USA

Posted 09 January 2013 - 02:42 PM

View Postwaldojim, on 02 January 2013 - 12:31 PM, said:

But charters not in Nashville >.>

Dang it..wished i live in East Nashville,then i could get EPB Symmetrical.


EPB is in Chattanooga, and its not quite as symmetric with the new speed increase. The base speeds are now 55-60 down and 30-35 up and that ping is amazing!

http://www.speedtest.../2425222777.png
Even the experts started out as beginners
0

#10 User is offline   crazy4laptops 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,169
  • Joined: 20-November 07
  • Location:USA

Posted 09 January 2013 - 02:44 PM

View PostWin7boy, on 02 January 2013 - 01:10 PM, said:

So i just got all the Installation stuff,and the 2WIRE wireless box/modem (i think ) has no Cable input.Umm?


2WIRE is common for DSL-based internet...

Also, at&t shouldn't be charging modem rental fees in TN, check on that.
Even the experts started out as beginners
0

#11 User is offline   mjd420nova 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,340
  • Joined: 05-August 06
  • Location:Fremont, California

Posted 09 January 2013 - 04:11 PM

My switch was painless, usingone laptop on a CAT5 cable, switched from Comcast to AT&T in 30 minutes, then swap the cable out to the router and access through WIFI with the previous network intact. Too Easy. Buy your own modem, the one they give you won't last six months.
0

#12 User is offline   Win7boy 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 414
  • Joined: 31-January 10

Posted 23 January 2013 - 08:04 PM

MJ-
Too late,it already crapped on me :P Got a new one within a couple of days..used Hotspot on my Droid DNA While waiting.
Now that I Think of it,i should get a wireless card for my desktop and connect it to my Phone 24/7.LTE Here gives me 25MB/s on 2 bars,and even 50 on all 5.
Desktop: Antec 1200,i7 4770k,2x2TB WD Black,240GB Corsair SSD,128GB Samsung 840 Pro,2x Sapphire Radeon Toxic 6GB 7970's,16GB Gskills 1600Mhz RAM,Corsair AX1200,Asus Z87 Pro Mobo,120hz QX2710 1440p monitor
Laptop:Samsung Series 7 Chronos,2x Dell inspirons
Samsung Galaxy Note 3,32GB,3GB RAM,And 100% AOSP Goodness
New nexus 10...soon....(once google announces it)
0

#13 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 23 January 2013 - 08:43 PM

That's quick... the modem I got from AT&T has worked for years. In fact, it still hasn't failed - I just don't use it because I switched ISPs.
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#14 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 23 January 2013 - 09:48 PM

View PostWin7boy, on 23 January 2013 - 08:04 PM, said:

MJ-
Too late,it already crapped on me :P Got a new one within a couple of days..used Hotspot on my Droid DNA While waiting.
Now that I Think of it,i should get a wireless card for my desktop and connect it to my Phone 24/7.LTE Here gives me 25MB/s on 2 bars,and even 50 on all 5.

LTE can be quite impressive given the right locations. Worst case it is still on par with high end aDSL.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#15 User is offline   orlbuckeye 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 606
  • Joined: 02-May 07

Posted 27 March 2013 - 05:26 AM

View PostWin7boy, on 02 January 2013 - 11:45 AM, said:

Comcast Customer service is worst ive ever seen.I seriously think they have a calling center in India and they just read out of a textbook and don't want to listen to ANYTHING You say.I'm the one spending hard earned money for crappy service.So my family is switching to ATT 18MB/s for 34.99 for 12 months guaranteed.. My second to last bill from comcast was $43,99,Not bad,For 20/4 service,but really getting 25/5.But the bill last month jumped to $63 For no reason.Wanting to know why,I called,and had terrible customer service.They claim that the price could vary from month to month,without having to notify the customer :angry:

Lesson learned,Read the fine print.


Cable is always going to be faster then DSL just by the technology. In my area Bright House is the dominant cable company they offer Roadrunner lightning with speeds up to 40MBPS. After I installed they said they could increase to 50 MBPS for 10.00 more a month. So now they offer 20 MBPS 49.99, 40 MBPS 79.99 and 50 MBPS 89.99.
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 32GB with Jelly Bean 4.1.2
Samsung Galaxy SIII - AT&T 16 GB with 32 SSD GB Android 4.3

[A} Acer Aspire V5-571P-6648
Intel® 2nd Generation Core™ i3
8 GB DDR3 1066 RAM will upgrade to 8GB soon
High-definition widescreen 15.6" LED-backlit with multitouch support (1366 x 768)
500 GB SATA (5400 rpm)
Intel® HD Graphics 3000 128 MB
Blacklit Keyboard
5.5 pounds
Windows 8 Pro

Acer Aspire AS8950G-9839
Intel Core i7 2630QM (2.0GHZ) 16 GB DDR3 1066 RAM
18.4" (1920 x 1080)
240 GB OCZ Agility SSD, 750 GB 5400 RPM BD Combo
Added Intel 6200 Wireless Card
AMD Radeon HD 6850M 2GB DDR3 VRAM
Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate

Acer Aspire 9810
Intel® Core™2 Duo processor
T7200/T7400/T7600 with (4 MB L2 cache, 2.0/2.16/2.33 GHz)
4 GB of DDR2 667 MHz memory(dual-channel support)
NVIDIA® GeForce® Go 7600 with 256 MB of external GDDR2 VRAM
20.1" WSXGA+ high-brightness (300-nit) Acer CrystalBrite™ TFT LCD, 1680 x 1050 pixel resolution
0

#16 User is offline   crazy4laptops 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,169
  • Joined: 20-November 07
  • Location:USA

Posted 27 March 2013 - 05:48 AM

View Postorlbuckeye, on 27 March 2013 - 05:26 AM, said:


Cable is always going to be faster then DSL just by the technology. In my area Bright House is the dominant cable company they offer Roadrunner lightning with speeds up to 40MBPS. After I installed they said they could increase to 50 MBPS for 10.00 more a month. So now they offer 20 MBPS 49.99, 40 MBPS 79.99 and 50 MBPS 89.99.



Fiber is the fastest! (Chattanooga perks) But if I'm not mistaken, HSPA+/HSDPA (whatever that acronym is) is on par with average cable speeds.

I personally seek to never have cable, Xfinity is evil in my area. Plus, having to reboot the entire network just to get a link between wifi router and the modem is an absolute pain!

I will by 3G/4G/LTE before cable.
Even the experts started out as beginners
0

#17 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 27 March 2013 - 06:14 AM

At least in my experience, HSPA+ is definitely slower - 5-7mbps down vs up to 100mbps cable. (possibly more)

I wish I lived in Kansas City in that regard...
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#18 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 27 March 2013 - 09:23 AM

View Postcrazy4laptops, on 27 March 2013 - 05:48 AM, said:

View Postorlbuckeye, on 27 March 2013 - 05:26 AM, said:


Cable is always going to be faster then DSL just by the technology. In my area Bright House is the dominant cable company they offer Roadrunner lightning with speeds up to 40MBPS. After I installed they said they could increase to 50 MBPS for 10.00 more a month. So now they offer 20 MBPS 49.99, 40 MBPS 79.99 and 50 MBPS 89.99.



Fiber is the fastest! (Chattanooga perks) But if I'm not mistaken, HSPA+/HSDPA (whatever that acronym is) is on par with average cable speeds.

I personally seek to never have cable, Xfinity is evil in my area. Plus, having to reboot the entire network just to get a link between wifi router and the modem is an absolute pain!

I will by 3G/4G/LTE before cable.

3G+ may have the bandwidth, but cable/fiber have considerably lower latency. LTE is close, but at 30~50ms, is still a good deal slower than cable. Still, I see a regular 25Mb/sec over my LTE phone.... Hard to complain about that.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#19 User is offline   Htos1 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 55
  • Joined: 07-May 08
  • Location:USA

Posted 05 June 2013 - 01:41 PM

View PostWin7boy, on 02 January 2013 - 11:45 AM, said:

Comcast Customer service is worst ive ever seen.I seriously think they have a calling center in India and they just read out of a textbook and don't want to listen to ANYTHING You say.I'm the one spending hard earned money for crappy service.So my family is switching to ATT 18MB/s for 34.99 for 12 months guaranteed.. My second to last bill from comcast was $43,99,Not bad,For 20/4 service,but really getting 25/5.But the bill last month jumped to $63 For no reason.Wanting to know why,I called,and had terrible customer service.They claim that the price could vary from month to month,without having to notify the customer :angry:

Lesson learned,Read the fine print.


That's just nucking futs!AT&T has the MOST horrible customer service/techs I've EVER encountered.For a year,they COULD NOT find an intermittent distro box out on the road after I TOLD THEM the location, service numbers,and codes on the side of the box!THEN, thy send out these "toothless wonders",in an old pick-up as a "service tech".(NOT the blue/white logo'd vans)The dsl signal would collapse,and then my pots telephone would have horrid static and line noise simultaneously.Pretty simple.Comcast just doubled my speed for free.No price fluctuations in two years now,and they replaced a cable modem for free,because I "wanted" it.

This post has been edited by Htos1: 05 June 2013 - 01:43 PM

0

#20 User is offline   Htos1 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 55
  • Joined: 07-May 08
  • Location:USA

Posted 05 June 2013 - 01:49 PM

View Postcrazy4laptops, on 27 March 2013 - 05:48 AM, said:

View Postorlbuckeye, on 27 March 2013 - 05:26 AM, said:

Cable is always going to be faster then DSL just by the technology. In my area Bright House is the dominant cable company they offer Roadrunner lightning with speeds up to 40MBPS. After I installed they said they could increase to 50 MBPS for 10.00 more a month. So now they offer 20 MBPS 49.99, 40 MBPS 79.99 and 50 MBPS 89.99.



Fiber is the fastest! (Chattanooga perks) But if I'm not mistaken, HSPA+/HSDPA (whatever that acronym is) is on par with average cable speeds.

I personally seek to never have cable, Xfinity is evil in my area. Plus, having to reboot the entire network just to get a link between wifi router and the modem is an absolute pain!

I will by 3G/4G/LTE before cable.


We have a main optical switch node for the east coast in my town,but fiber isn't offered due to military needs(yet).Wireless SUX!
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users