PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: My Pc Won't Be Able To Start With 16gb Memory - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

My Pc Won't Be Able To Start With 16gb Memory

#1 User is offline   Edwindasselaar 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 11-November 13

Posted 11 November 2013 - 02:17 AM

Hello everyone,

I've been trying to solve this problem for a while now. But I can't seem to fix anything that might be the cause of this.
Whenever I put two memory sticks in my pc (2x8gb), my pc won't be able to start. It will show the Motherboard screen (pres del for bios etc.) but nothing works, It's just frozen at that screen and I am not able to do anything

Motherboard: Asus P7P55D-E
Memory stick (8gb): Kingston KVR1333D3N9/8G
Memory stick (4gb): Kingston KVR1333D3N9K2/4G

When I do not use the memory sticks in dual mode, it just starts and it works but whenever I try to install windows or Linux it will just crash and I'm not able to do anything.
I also changed the voltages for my RAM but this didn't work aswell.
The funny thing is, when I use my old memory sticks (2x4gb) WITH my new ones (2x8gb) it works just fine. I can simply install windows or Linux or whatever I want.
But it will only recognize 20gb ram, and I just want to have 16gb for this pc.
Also, if I only put in 1 single 8gb stick it will work aswell. But that is not what I want.
I did change the amounts in the Bios to 1333mhz but that did nothing too.

Is there anything to solve this problem, or does anyone know what the cause of this problem might be?

Greetings,

Edwin
0

#2 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 11 November 2013 - 04:12 AM

It does not support the configuration you are going for. The board supports 4x 4GB only.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#3 User is offline   FascistNation 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 376
  • Joined: 05-August 08
  • Location:Under Cheney's Bunker

Posted 11 November 2013 - 10:15 PM

View Postwaldojim, on 11 November 2013 - 04:12 AM, said:

It does not support the configuration you are going for. The board supports 4x 4GB only.

Yup, send the 2 x 8Gb's back and get a set of these to go with your current 2 x 4Gb's.

I'd update the BIOS to the most current revision before the swap too.
Freedom's the Answer!
What's the Question?
0

#4 User is offline   Edwindasselaar 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 11-November 13

Posted 12 November 2013 - 12:04 AM

View Postwaldojim, on 11 November 2013 - 04:12 AM, said:

It does not support the configuration you are going for. The board supports 4x 4GB only.


Yes I did see that somewhere on google, but why does it work perfectly with 2x8 and 2x4gb? That's the strange thing.

Thank you for your reply
0

#5 User is offline   Edwindasselaar 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 11-November 13

Posted 12 November 2013 - 12:09 AM

View PostFascistNation, on 11 November 2013 - 10:15 PM, said:

View Postwaldojim, on 11 November 2013 - 04:12 AM, said:

It does not support the configuration you are going for. The board supports 4x 4GB only.

Yup, send the 2 x 8Gb's back and get a set of these to go with your current 2 x 4Gb's.

I'd update the BIOS to the most current revision before the swap too.


Thank you,
I also updated the BIOS already, and now I am using 2x4gb and 1x8gb and that works for linux, but not for Windows, whenever I try to install my windows (server 2008/2012, Win7/8/xp) everything gives an error message or a bluescreen.

I've found a solution for now, as you see in my last reply to Waldojim. Thank you both, I didn't knew that the MB would not support the 8 gb's
0

#6 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 12 November 2013 - 08:54 AM

View PostEdwindasselaar, on 12 November 2013 - 12:04 AM, said:

View Postwaldojim, on 11 November 2013 - 04:12 AM, said:

It does not support the configuration you are going for. The board supports 4x 4GB only.


Yes I did see that somewhere on google, but why does it work perfectly with 2x8 and 2x4gb? That's the strange thing.

Thank you for your reply


Very likely it isn't. There are situations where a board will appear to work normally until you actually stress it. During those times, it will fail because it cannot correctly address those extreme regions.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#7 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,650
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 12 November 2013 - 09:40 AM

Hi and welcome to the forums. Your motherboard will support up to 16 Gb of ram, providing your operating system is 64 Bit. You have 4 DIMM slots in Dual Channel. In order to get the full 16 Gb of memory, my guess is that you will have to use 4 sticks of 4Gb ea. You can buy a matched kit in that configuration ( http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820231547 ). It may not work with two 8 gb sticks in a single channel, as they may not be recognized.

This post has been edited by coastie65: 12 November 2013 - 09:44 AM

Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#8 User is offline   Edwindasselaar 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 11-November 13

Posted 12 November 2013 - 11:53 PM

View Postwaldojim, on 12 November 2013 - 08:54 AM, said:

View PostEdwindasselaar, on 12 November 2013 - 12:04 AM, said:

View Postwaldojim, on 11 November 2013 - 04:12 AM, said:

It does not support the configuration you are going for. The board supports 4x 4GB only.


Yes I did see that somewhere on google, but why does it work perfectly with 2x8 and 2x4gb? That's the strange thing.

Thank you for your reply


Very likely it isn't. There are situations where a board will appear to work normally until you actually stress it. During those times, it will fail because it cannot correctly address those extreme regions.


Thank you for helping me out with this problem, I'll check out what is possible and maybe change the motherboard for each pc. Because I have 48 8gb RAM Memory sticks, but I think we can bring those back and take the 4gb's instead.

This topic can be closed.

greetings,

Edwin
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users