PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Which is better value DDR2 PC2-6400 OR PC2-5300? - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Which is better value DDR2 PC2-6400 OR PC2-5300?

#1 User is offline   loops07 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 13-May 08

Posted 04 July 2008 - 04:24 PM

Happy Independence Day, to everyone. I have a Toshiba A215-S5837 laptop with 2gb ram. I want to upgrade to 4gb ram. Two compatible choices I am looking at is Crucial's 4gb kit (2gb x 2) DDR2 PC2-6400 SODIMM at $109 or Crucial's 4gb kit (2gb x 2) DDR2 PC2-5330 SODIMM at $74.99. First of all, what is the difference between the 6400 and the 5300? Secondly, which is the better value? Thanks, to everyone for the input.
0

#2 User is offline   piyushsingh 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,012
  • Joined: 21-July 07
  • Location:India

Posted 04 July 2008 - 04:35 PM

The 6400 one can run at a max. speed of 800MHz stock while the 5300 can run at max. of 667MHz stock. So the 6400 one is faster.
Seeing your laptop specs., The 5300 module would be recommended.
Check for compatibility before buying.
0

#3 User is offline   loops07 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 13-May 08

Posted 04 July 2008 - 05:13 PM

Thanks. Crucial says both the 6400 and 5300 are compatible. Since the 6400 is faster and more expensive than the 5300, is it worth buying the 6400?Is the speed noticeable if I choose the 5300 instead? Thanks.
0

#4 User is offline   piyushsingh 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,012
  • Joined: 21-July 07
  • Location:India

Posted 04 July 2008 - 05:46 PM

6400 will be faster if the system is capable of running both at max. stock speeds. But like as said before , 5300 will be better for your system . I looked at your laptop specs. and the system bus is such that both the modules will give equal performance at stock speeds. So take the cheaper module as performance will be same for your laptop. Get the 5300 one.
0

#5 User is offline   rgreen4 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 9,206
  • Joined: 22-October 06
  • Location:S. Georgia

Posted 04 July 2008 - 08:23 PM

Two comments - First - keep in mind that the 32bit version of Windows (XP or VIsta) will only use slilghtly more than 3GB, not the full 4GB if that is what is installed. Following the installation of SP1, it will indicated the actual amount installed, not the usable amount which was what was previously reported.
Second - when installing memory upgrades in a factory built computer, it is always advisable to open the case and remove one memory module and see what the specifications on the label report. If the current module is PC2-5300, then you know that wil function properly. If you put a faster speed module, the best you can expect is no increase in speed. Many times it will actually revert to even a slower speed because of the system mis-match and may even just refuse to boot.
Check the technical support web page for your machine. It will state if it accepts a range of memory speeds or just the one.
0

#6 User is offline   loops07 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 13-May 08

Posted 06 July 2008 - 06:06 PM

Yes, it is PC2-5300. Thanks, to everyone for the info.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users