PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: What's using my memory? - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

What's using my memory?

#1 User is offline   JimH443 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,929
  • Joined: 06-May 07

Posted 18 July 2008 - 03:48 AM

I'm looking for a freeware app (for XP) that will tell me how much memory each of the processes are using. Does anyone know of such a thing?
0

#2 User is offline   mcbarker 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,078
  • Joined: 10-August 06
  • Location:Connecticut, USA

Posted 18 July 2008 - 04:02 AM

Press CTRL-ALT-DEL together on the keyboard and click on the Processes tab, and it will give you a list of what processes are running, and how much memory each is using.
If you want something more detailed, try Process Explorer
0

#3 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 18 July 2008 - 04:19 AM

Hey Jim!!


Actually, you don't another program. All you need to do is :


Right Click on your Task Bar and from the menu , Choose:


Task Manager.Next , Choose the "Processes Tab". This is what you should see:

Posted Image











As you can see , underneath the processes tab you have the names of the apps.


on the left hand side and on the far right you should have the :


Memory( Private Working Set) . This is the actual memory count that each


of your programs are using in Kilobytes.





Now if you don;t see this tab (Memory....) , then click on the View Tab , above the Processes Tab


and choose to see or click on the "Memory - Private Working Set . Close the Task Manager


and Re-Start the task manager. You should now be able to see all of your apps.'


memory usage.


!http://forums.pcworld.com/legacyimages/
1!





Hope this helps.











FLASHORN. !http://forums.pcworld.com/legacyimages/
1!
0

#4 User is offline   JimH443 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,929
  • Joined: 06-May 07

Posted 18 July 2008 - 04:25 AM

DOH! As it happens, I am using Process Explorer as my default.... but I don't have it displaying full screen, and hadn't noticed the scroll bar at the bottom. LOL!
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users