PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Zone Alarm firewall free vs Comodo firewall free? - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Zone Alarm firewall free vs Comodo firewall free?

#1 User is offline   Zeer70 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 12:21 AM

Hi,
I don't know which firewall to use Zone Alarm free or Comodo firewall free? I am first timer in stuff about firewalls. Why should I use one of these firewalls?

thanks.
0

#2 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 28 July 2009 - 01:43 AM

Hey Zeer !!



Welcome to PCWorld Community !



In order to determine which Firewall your system would need to keep

you as safe as possible , we would need the specs of your PC. Mainly,

your OS (XP , Vista , other) . If possible , how much ram (memory) and

hard disk space. Also , what antivirus and antipyware along

with other security programs already installed on that particular PC.



Post back with this info. and we will be able to steer you in the right

direction.



FLASHORN. Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 28 July 2009 - 01:52 AM

Hey Zeer !!



One more question that should be asked of recent PCs , is it

a 32bit OS or a 64bit OS (Operating System) ?



FLASHORN. Posted Image
0

#4 User is offline   Zeer70 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 01:52 AM

My Specs are:
* Windows Vista Ultimate
* 1.5GB of RAM
* 232GB of hard drive space
* avast anti virus free
* IObit Security 360 beta 2.2
* CCleaner
* Tune-Up Utilities 2009
0

#5 User is offline   Zeer70 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:03 AM

it is a 32-bit OS
0

#6 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:19 AM

Hey Zeer !!



Well, you seem to be adequately protected as far as the Virus and Malware

is concerned. My only question now , (as long as you answer the last one) is

are you behind a Router or are you connected directly to a modem. If you are

connected to a router with a Hardware Firewall, I would simply use the Vista's

Firewall. It is a good two way firewall. All it needs is to be configured to let the apps.

that need updating on a daily to get through unhindered.



But, if you connected to a modem then, there are two that I would recommend.

The only two for Vista that are easy to install and configure are :



PC Tools Firewall Plus : http://www.pctools.com/firewall/ .



Online Armor Free by Tall Emu : http://www.tallemu.c...n-software.html .



I would not consider installing either of the ones you are considering . They are good

BUT, extremely hard to uninstall not to mention very loud. All Firewall will have

a period where they will ask permission to let any app. through the first times

in order to get the application base in place but, these two are quirky and not very

user friendly .



But, it's up to you. i would not recommend Zone Alarm nor Comodo.



FLASHORN. Posted Image
0

#7 User is offline   Zeer70 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:22 AM

I use a router (LAN) but i don't know if i have a hardware firewall.
0

#8 User is offline   Zeer70 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:32 AM

Thanks so much for your help
0

#9 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:32 AM

Hey Zeer !!



Well, most routers have a hardware firewall. What is the make and model

of the one you use .

Are you (the PC) connected via Wireless or Cat 5 cable ?



FLASHORN. Posted Image
0

#10 User is offline   Zeer70 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:35 AM

I have a laptop and my wireless router is Netgear
0

#11 User is offline   Zeer70 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:37 AM

The model is: DG834GSP v3
0

#12 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:38 AM

Hey Zeer !!



Netgear , what model # and are you connected via wireless (roaming)

or is the notebook directly connected to the router via a Cat 5 cable ?



FLASHORN. Posted Image
0

#13 User is offline   Zeer70 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:42 AM

I am connected via wireless

the router is a ADSL wireless modem
0

#14 User is offline   Zeer70 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:45 AM

The model is:

DG834GSP v3
0

#15 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 28 July 2009 - 03:03 AM

Hey Zeer !!



Is this router provided to you by your ISP (Internet service Provider)

Cable or phone line ? I was just asking because all I can find on a

Google search , are people having trouble with this particular router.

But, this has nothing to do with your question.

OK, it does have a Hardware Firewall and in the Default config. that should

be enough. Did you enter a WEP or WAP key to secure the router.

This would be in the router's configuration page in which , you would

have to log in to the router to have access. if you did enter either one,

then , I would simply use the Vista's firewall.



I use the PC Tools Firewall Plus in Vista Premium behind a SMC Networks

router provided by my ISP and in the default config. I have never had a problem

connecting wirelessly or fending off unwelcomed visitors.



This is up to you . Either way you will be well protected.



FLASHORN. Posted Image
0

#16 User is offline   Zeer70 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 03:08 AM

my router was given by my ISP and I use WPA key.
0

#17 User is offline   Zeer70 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-November 08

Posted 28 July 2009 - 03:10 AM

Thank you for your help
0

#18 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 28 July 2009 - 03:24 AM

Hey Zeer !!



If you have any other questions or if you are having problems

configuring any of the firewalls you choose to install (or use

the Windows one) , post back and ask.



You're welcome.



FLASHORN. Posted Image
0

#19 User is offline   smax013 

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13,139
  • Joined: 28-January 07

Posted 29 July 2009 - 01:03 PM

Personally, I use Zone Alarm. I use the "Pro" (paid) version, but the free version will work fine for most people.

As I understand it, the Vista firewall now is a two-way firewall. As such, it is also a viable option if that is true.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users