PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: uac in XP - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

uac in XP

#1 User is offline   dlom 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 20 August 2009 - 07:04 AM

Now that I am runing sp3 it seems that I am always pestered by a uac type drop down like vista.

I have edited the regestry in vista and got rid of it but that doesn't work in XP, is there a way to get rid of it in XP?



Thanks in advance



Butch
0

#2 User is offline   tek101 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 542
  • Joined: 05-April 09
  • Location:UCF

Posted 20 August 2009 - 07:56 AM

Is this what your looking for...?
h2. Disable Administrator Logon Warning in Windows Home Server


www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/disable-administrator-logon-warning-in-windows-home-server/
0

#3 User is offline   mphenterprises 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,259
  • Joined: 19-February 07
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA

Posted 20 August 2009 - 07:21 PM

View Postdlom, on 20 August 2009 - 07:04 AM, said:

Now that I am runing sp3 it seems that I am always pestered by a uac type drop down like vista.

I have edited the regestry in vista and got rid of it but that doesn't work in XP, is there a way to get rid of it in XP?



Thanks in advance



Butch





Hi dlom and welcome to the PCWorld Communities. :D




I have Windows XP with Service Pack 3 and I do not get any "UAC-type" pop ups. From where exactly did you get the Service Pack update?

View Posttek101, on 20 August 2009 - 07:56 AM, said:





Hi Tek. dlom has Windows XP not Windows Server. I do not believe the links you provided will be beneficial to him.
Posted Image
0

#4 User is offline   quackadilly 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,858
  • Joined: 23-April 09

Posted 20 August 2009 - 11:49 PM

View Postmphenterprises, on 20 August 2009 - 07:21 PM, said:


I have Windows XP with Service Pack 3 and I do not get any "UAC-type" pop ups. From where exactly did you get the Service Pack update?




I was going to say the exact same thing. I see no UAC windows with my XP SP3.
0

#5 User is offline   dlom 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 21 August 2009 - 06:30 PM

View Postquackadilly, on 20 August 2009 - 11:49 PM, said:

I was going to say the exact same thing. I see no UAC windows with my XP SP3.



I guess I am not calling it correctly it is the pop up that requires permission to do things such as run an installer.
I thought it is uac in vista.
0

#6 User is offline   rgreen4 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 9,206
  • Joined: 22-October 06
  • Location:S. Georgia

Posted 21 August 2009 - 06:56 PM

View Postdlom, on 21 August 2009 - 06:30 PM, said:

<br />I guess I am not calling it correctly it is the pop up that requires permission to do things such as run an installer.<br />I thought it is uac in vista.<br />
<br /><br /><br />

Can you give us an example of what you are trying to install and what it says?
Siggy Courtesy of Solar Wings
Posted Image
0

#7 User is offline   mphenterprises 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,259
  • Joined: 19-February 07
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA

Posted 22 August 2009 - 02:17 AM

View Postdlom, on 21 August 2009 - 06:30 PM, said:

I guess I am not calling it correctly it is the pop up that requires permission to do things such as run an installer.
I thought it is uac in vista.




That seems like a firewall pop up. I have some questions for you:

- Does the pop up appear in the lower right hand corner of the screen?

- Do you have a third party firewall installed?

- If you use Windows Firewall, does the pop up look like this:

Posted Image
Posted Image
0

#8 User is offline   dlom 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 23 August 2009 - 10:15 AM

View Postmphenterprises, on 22 August 2009 - 02:17 AM, said:

That seems like a firewall pop up. I have some questions for you:

- Does the pop up appear in the lower right hand corner of the screen?

no

- Do you have a third party firewall installed?

yes but it isn't the firewall(comodo)

- If you use Windows Firewall, does the pop up look like this:

no it looks like the uac popup in vista (which I edited the reg and got rid of).

Posted Image

0

#9 User is offline   mphenterprises 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,259
  • Joined: 19-February 07
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA

Posted 23 August 2009 - 11:10 AM

Okay, we can rule out any uac-type pop because, as has already been discussed, there is no UAC in Windows XP. At this point, the only way we can continue to troubleshoot this issue is for you to provide a screen shot of the pop up...or at the very least, detail exactly what the pop up says.
Posted Image
0

#10 User is offline   dlom 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 23 August 2009 - 11:33 AM

How do I capture the screen shot and put it into here?

Butch
0

#11 User is offline   mphenterprises 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,259
  • Joined: 19-February 07
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA

Posted 23 August 2009 - 12:00 PM

View Postdlom, on 23 August 2009 - 11:33 AM, said:

How do I capture the screen shot and put it into here?





Since this is a new forum format, the process is slightly different. Here is a Document that lays out the basics.

http://wiki.pcworld....Into_This_Forum

If you have any problems, you can simply post what the message states.
Posted Image
0

#12 User is offline   dlom 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 24 August 2009 - 11:58 AM

Since I cant get a screen shot (PrtScr and paste doesn't work) I found a better way, see attachment.
I hope it will help.

Butch
0

#13 User is offline   smax013 

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13,139
  • Joined: 28-January 07

Posted 24 August 2009 - 01:06 PM

View Postdlom, on 24 August 2009 - 11:58 AM, said:

Since I cant get a screen shot (PrtScr and paste doesn't work) I found a better way, see attachment.
I hope it will help.

Butch


Either you forgot the attachment or it did not work.
Good riddance PCWorld.
0

#14 User is offline   dlom 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 24 August 2009 - 03:46 PM

View Postsmax013, on 24 August 2009 - 01:06 PM, said:

Either you forgot the attachment or it did not work.


I made the file smaller.
Here is another try.

Attached thumbnail(s)

  • Attached Image: IMG_1152.JPG

0

#15 User is offline   rgreen4 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 9,206
  • Joined: 22-October 06
  • Location:S. Georgia

Posted 24 August 2009 - 04:12 PM

View Postdlom, on 24 August 2009 - 03:46 PM, said:

I made the file smaller.
Here is another try.


That file is the install file for TubeMaster++. Do you know what that file is and were you trying to download it? The reason you got that error is that the security certificate required by Windows was either missing or had a firm listed as publisher that was not able to be verified by Windows. This is part of the Windows security. If you intended to download and install, you do so at your own risk. If you had not intended to download and install, DO NOT LET IT PROCEED.
Siggy Courtesy of Solar Wings
Posted Image
0

#16 User is offline   mphenterprises 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,259
  • Joined: 19-February 07
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA

Posted 24 August 2009 - 04:37 PM

View Postdlom, on 20 August 2009 - 07:04 AM, said:

Now that I am runing sp3 it seems that I am always pestered by a uac type drop down like vista.



View Postrgreen4, on 24 August 2009 - 04:12 PM, said:

That file is the install file for TubeMaster++. Do you know what that file is and were you trying to download it? The reason you got that error is that the security certificate required by Windows was either missing or had a firm listed as publisher that was not able to be verified by Windows. This is part of the Windows security. If you intended to download and install, you do so at your own risk. If you had not intended to download and install, DO NOT LET IT PROCEED.




I agree with RGreen. Do not proceed with this process. Look at the file location. It is pointing to C:\Temp. Unless you purposely put an installation file in the Temp folder (which I highly doubt), this is a malicious application that should be removed immediately.

The majority of individuals within this forum would recommend the 1-2 combination of SuperAntiSpyware and Malwarebytes. You can download each from the following links:

- SuperAntiSpyware - http://www.superanti...efreevspro.html

- Malwarebytes - http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php



Please run both applications one at a time and in Safe Mode (if necessary).
Posted Image
1

#17 User is offline   dlom 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 14-June 08

Posted 24 August 2009 - 06:01 PM

View Postrgreen4, on 24 August 2009 - 04:12 PM, said:

That file is the install file for TubeMaster++. Do you know what that file is and were you trying to download it? The reason you got that error is that the security certificate required by Windows was either missing or had a firm listed as publisher that was not able to be verified by Windows. This is part of the Windows security. If you intended to download and install, you do so at your own risk. If you had not intended to download and install, DO NOT LET IT PROCEED.



Thanks but I sometimes get this with files from pcworld downloads that I know are ok.

Butch
0

#18 User is offline   rgreen4 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 9,206
  • Joined: 22-October 06
  • Location:S. Georgia

Posted 24 August 2009 - 10:45 PM

View Postdlom, on 24 August 2009 - 06:01 PM, said:

Thanks but I sometimes get this with files from pcworld downloads that I know are ok.

Butch


The basic question is not the location, but DID YOU INTEND TO DOWNLOAD AND INSTALL THIS FILE? If that answer is no, then there is a problem with the file.
Siggy Courtesy of Solar Wings
Posted Image
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users