PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Line In Jack On Laptop? - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Line In Jack On Laptop?

#1 User is offline   hughes2009 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: 10-November 08
  • Location:Alabama

Posted 22 April 2010 - 10:54 AM

My friend's band recorded some music onto some cassettes using an old cassette tape deck. He asked me if I could copy them to a cd for them. However, my laptop doesn't have a Line In jack. Does anyone know of anything that I could plug into my computer that would allow me to have a Line In jack so that I can record them to the computer and then burn them to a CD?

I got the idea of recording them to my computer from this website.
0

#2 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 22 April 2010 - 04:44 PM

View Posthughes2009, on 22 April 2010 - 10:54 AM, said:

My friend's band recorded some music onto some cassettes using an old cassette tape deck. He asked me if I could copy them to a cd for them. However, my laptop doesn't have a Line In jack. Does anyone know of anything that I could plug into my computer that would allow me to have a Line In jack so that I can record them to the computer and then burn them to a CD?

I got the idea of recording them to my computer from this website.



Yeah, that link was showing a desktop. I was looking at my Lappy and I don't know of a way to do what you want using the laptop. If you have a DVD recorder you could use that, as most will record to CD as well. Just use the Red & White RCA cables out from the Cassette player to the Audio Input on the DVD recorder,
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#3 User is offline   hughes2009 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: 10-November 08
  • Location:Alabama

Posted 22 April 2010 - 06:57 PM

View Postcoastie65, on 22 April 2010 - 04:44 PM, said:

View Posthughes2009, on 22 April 2010 - 10:54 AM, said:

My friend's band recorded some music onto some cassettes using an old cassette tape deck. He asked me if I could copy them to a cd for them. However, my laptop doesn't have a Line In jack. Does anyone know of anything that I could plug into my computer that would allow me to have a Line In jack so that I can record them to the computer and then burn them to a CD?

I got the idea of recording them to my computer from this website.



Yeah, that link was showing a desktop. I was looking at my Lappy and I don't know of a way to do what you want using the laptop. If you have a DVD recorder you could use that, as most will record to CD as well. Just use the Red & White RCA cables out from the Cassette player to the Audio Input on the DVD recorder,

Do you have a linke or anything showing what you're talking about? That way I can see what you're saying.
0

#4 User is offline   crazy4laptops 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,169
  • Joined: 20-November 07
  • Location:USA

Posted 22 April 2010 - 08:36 PM

View Posthughes2009, on 22 April 2010 - 10:54 AM, said:

My friend's band recorded some music onto some cassettes using an old cassette tape deck. He asked me if I could copy them to a cd for them. However, my laptop doesn't have a Line In jack. Does anyone know of anything that I could plug into my computer that would allow me to have a Line In jack so that I can record them to the computer and then burn them to a CD?

I got the idea of recording them to my computer from this website.


you can record thru the mic input on your laptop... one note, disable the mic boost/preamp and pull the input volume down to about 65%--- since each laptop is different, you'll have to adjust the input volume as you see fit
what version of windows are you running? (each version is different in accessing the mic boost)

try wavepad out, it is a simple recorder + editor & free =)

all you need is a 1/8" to 1/8" audio cable and then just plug in, hit record on the computer and then press play on the tape player

mp3 save settings 160kbps or higher, stereo 41000-48000 khz sample
record in stereo, save in stereo as well
Even the experts started out as beginners
0

#5 User is offline   hughes2009 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: 10-November 08
  • Location:Alabama

Posted 23 April 2010 - 01:30 PM

View Postcrazy4laptops, on 22 April 2010 - 08:36 PM, said:

View Posthughes2009, on 22 April 2010 - 10:54 AM, said:

My friend's band recorded some music onto some cassettes using an old cassette tape deck. He asked me if I could copy them to a cd for them. However, my laptop doesn't have a Line In jack. Does anyone know of anything that I could plug into my computer that would allow me to have a Line In jack so that I can record them to the computer and then burn them to a CD?

I got the idea of recording them to my computer from this website.


you can record thru the mic input on your laptop... one note, disable the mic boost/preamp and pull the input volume down to about 65%--- since each laptop is different, you'll have to adjust the input volume as you see fit
what version of windows are you running? (each version is different in accessing the mic boost)

try wavepad out, it is a simple recorder + editor & free =)

all you need is a 1/8" to 1/8" audio cable and then just plug in, hit record on the computer and then press play on the tape player

mp3 save settings 160kbps or higher, stereo 41000-48000 khz sample
record in stereo, save in stereo as well

I thought the mic input was more sensitive than a line in. I'm running Windows 7 on my laptop.
0

#6 User is offline   crazy4laptops 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,169
  • Joined: 20-November 07
  • Location:USA

Posted 23 April 2010 - 01:53 PM

View Posthughes2009, on 23 April 2010 - 01:30 PM, said:

I thought the mic input was more sensitive than a line in. I'm running Windows 7 on my laptop.


the reason its sensitive is because of the boost (or pre-amp)

but turning off the boost gives you a line in input

you'll have to adjust the volume to taste, but 65% has worked pretty well for me
Even the experts started out as beginners
0

#7 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 23 April 2010 - 03:38 PM

Hmmm, I had initially thought about the mic, but didn't know if that would be a viable option or not.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#8 User is offline   hughes2009 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: 10-November 08
  • Location:Alabama

Posted 23 April 2010 - 06:06 PM

View Postcrazy4laptops, on 23 April 2010 - 01:53 PM, said:

View Posthughes2009, on 23 April 2010 - 01:30 PM, said:

I thought the mic input was more sensitive than a line in. I'm running Windows 7 on my laptop.


the reason its sensitive is because of the boost (or pre-amp)

but turning off the boost gives you a line in input

you'll have to adjust the volume to taste, but 65% has worked pretty well for me


How do I disable the mic pre-amp boost? Also how do I turn the input volume down?

I have a program called Audacity....would that work instead of Wavepad?
0

#9 User is offline   crazy4laptops 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,169
  • Joined: 20-November 07
  • Location:USA

Posted 23 April 2010 - 06:13 PM

View Posthughes2009, on 23 April 2010 - 06:06 PM, said:


How do I disable the mic pre-amp boost? Also how do I turn the input volume down?

I have a program called Audacity....would that work instead of Wavepad?


all i can say is that audacity works, i personally don't like it... clunky and slow

right click on the speaker in the tray (by the clock) select recording devices
select the external mic (or mic in) and click on properties
goto the levels tab > adjust as needed--- mic level to 65-70, boost to 0.0db
hit apply and ok

open up audacity, choose recording input- mic

and happy recording =)

if you hit record and can't hear anything---
goto the listen tab and select listen to this device (then hit apply) it enables you to hear the audio on the mic input
Even the experts started out as beginners
0

#10 User is offline   hughes2009 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: 10-November 08
  • Location:Alabama

Posted 23 April 2010 - 08:03 PM

View Postcrazy4laptops, on 23 April 2010 - 06:13 PM, said:

View Posthughes2009, on 23 April 2010 - 06:06 PM, said:


How do I disable the mic pre-amp boost? Also how do I turn the input volume down?

I have a program called Audacity....would that work instead of Wavepad?


all i can say is that audacity works, i personally don't like it... clunky and slow

right click on the speaker in the tray (by the clock) select recording devices
select the external mic (or mic in) and click on properties
goto the levels tab > adjust as needed--- mic level to 65-70, boost to 0.0db
hit apply and ok

open up audacity, choose recording input- mic

and happy recording =)

if you hit record and can't hear anything---
goto the listen tab and select listen to this device (then hit apply) it enables you to hear the audio on the mic input

I'm running Windows 7 so I don't have a levels tab. Does that mean I can't adjust the settings?
0

#11 User is offline   crazy4laptops 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,169
  • Joined: 20-November 07
  • Location:USA

Posted 23 April 2010 - 08:09 PM

that is weird my friend...

those steps i gave are for windows 7

try the steps again, and attach a screenshot the properties of your mic if the levels tab isn't there
Even the experts started out as beginners
0

#12 User is offline   hughes2009 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: 10-November 08
  • Location:Alabama

Posted 23 April 2010 - 09:06 PM

View Postcrazy4laptops, on 23 April 2010 - 08:09 PM, said:

that is weird my friend...

those steps i gave are for windows 7

try the steps again, and attach a screenshot the properties of your mic if the levels tab isn't there

Posted Image
0

#13 User is offline   crazy4laptops 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,169
  • Joined: 20-November 07
  • Location:USA

Posted 23 April 2010 - 09:21 PM

it must be the realtek driver doing funky things because you should have 4 tabs of configuration
click on the properties by the realtek crab/controller info section, what options do you get?

This post has been edited by crazy4laptops: 23 April 2010 - 09:21 PM

Even the experts started out as beginners
0

#14 User is offline   hughes2009 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: 10-November 08
  • Location:Alabama

Posted 24 April 2010 - 07:38 AM

Posted Image
0

#15 User is offline   crazy4laptops 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,169
  • Joined: 20-November 07
  • Location:USA

Posted 24 April 2010 - 08:14 AM

i declare it to be the realtek driver hiding the rest of those tabs

check control panel > be sure to select view all control panel items
(click on the view by option -- right hand side-- and select Large Icons)

then look for the Realtek audio control panel

you can also try uninstalling the driver and let windows 7 install the audio driver...

this is what you should have been able to see
Attached Image: levels.png
Even the experts started out as beginners
0

#16 User is offline   hughes2009 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: 10-November 08
  • Location:Alabama

Posted 24 April 2010 - 09:03 AM

View Postcrazy4laptops, on 24 April 2010 - 08:14 AM, said:

i declare it to be the realtek driver hiding the rest of those tabs

check control panel > be sure to select view all control panel items
(click on the view by option -- right hand side-- and select Large Icons)

then look for the Realtek audio control panel

you can also try uninstalling the driver and let windows 7 install the audio driver...

this is what you should have been able to see
Attachment levels.png


Is this what I'm looking for?

Posted Image
0

#17 User is offline   crazy4laptops 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,169
  • Joined: 20-November 07
  • Location:USA

Posted 24 April 2010 - 09:23 AM

that looks like it... but there's stuff missing there too grrr

stereo mix is simply whatever is playing through your sound card...

the only other option i have is hope...

turn the volume down on the tape player and pull the input volume down in audacity
adjust till it sounds good/doesn't clip

but other than that, you've got a sound card that has been restricted by a badly designed driver
(or it has been limited on purpose by the OCD copyright trolls that live in the sky)
Even the experts started out as beginners
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users