PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: No Signal Input - Check Video Cable - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

No Signal Input - Check Video Cable New monitor won't work with my PC

#1 User is offline   johughes 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 10-May 10

Posted 05 July 2010 - 01:17 AM

Brand new HANSPREE monitor, but when connected to my PC it says NO SIGNAL INPUT CHECK VIDEO CABLE. I have spent ages finding an adapter to be able to plug the cable from the pc into the monitor and now I have, it still says the same message. Don't know what else to try?
0

#2 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,650
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 05 July 2010 - 05:15 AM

View Postjohughes, on 05 July 2010 - 01:17 AM, said:

Brand new HANSPREE monitor, but when connected to my PC it says NO SIGNAL INPUT CHECK VIDEO CABLE. I have spent ages finding an adapter to be able to plug the cable from the pc into the monitor and now I have, it still says the same message. Don't know what else to try?



Hi. The make & model of your computer would be helpful. From what little we have, I can only assume that you are using the onboard graphics which utilizes an analog ( VGA ) connection and the monitor is DVI, so using a VGA to DVI adaptor. If you have a second monitor, try that and see if you get the same thing and let us know.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#3 User is offline   johughes 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 10-May 10

Posted 06 July 2010 - 12:50 AM

View Postcoastie65, on 05 July 2010 - 05:15 AM, said:

View Postjohughes, on 05 July 2010 - 01:17 AM, said:

Brand new HANSPREE monitor, but when connected to my PC it says NO SIGNAL INPUT CHECK VIDEO CABLE. I have spent ages finding an adapter to be able to plug the cable from the pc into the monitor and now I have, it still says the same message. Don't know what else to try?



Hi. The make & model of your computer would be helpful. From what little we have, I can only assume that you are using the onboard graphics which utilizes an analog ( VGA ) connection and the monitor is DVI, so using a VGA to DVI adaptor. If you have a second monitor, try that and see if you get the same thing and let us know.



The computer is a DELL OPTIPLX GX620. I did have my computer plugged into another screen but it said the same thing.
I am trying to connect using a DVI - D Female to VGA Male 15pin DSub Convertor Adapter which was the only way I could get the cable from the PC to connect into the screen.

Any ideas?
0

#4 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,650
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 06 July 2010 - 06:12 AM

Hi. Which Graphics package do you have in there, The Integrated Intel Media accelerator 950 or ati X600?
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#5 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 06 July 2010 - 01:59 PM

I know some onboard graphics only have a VGA output port, it sounds like the monitor has DVI. You can't connect a DVI>VGA adapter with the DVI on the monitor's end, only the other way around. Is this the order you're trying to use?
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#6 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,650
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 07 July 2010 - 02:53 PM

It would be helpful to have the model number of that monitor. If it doesn't have a VGA port, than as has been stated it won't work as it is not designed to recognize a VGA signal.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#7 User is offline   johughes 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 10-May 10

Posted 08 July 2010 - 12:35 AM

View Postcoastie65, on 07 July 2010 - 02:53 PM, said:

It would be helpful to have the model number of that monitor. If it doesn't have a VGA port, than as has been stated it won't work as it is not designed to recognize a VGA signal.



I have to plug the VGA Male 15pin into the monitor as there is no other type of socket. The monitor is HANSPREE HF207.
My old monitor did have a DVI-D socket which my new monitor doesn't have.
I am so confused - i thought all monitors were able to play graphics!
0

#8 User is offline   johughes 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 10-May 10

Posted 08 July 2010 - 12:38 AM

View Postjohughes, on 08 July 2010 - 12:35 AM, said:

View Postcoastie65, on 07 July 2010 - 02:53 PM, said:

It would be helpful to have the model number of that monitor. If it doesn't have a VGA port, than as has been stated it won't work as it is not designed to recognize a VGA signal.



I have to plug the VGA Male 15pin into the monitor as there is no other type of socket. The monitor is HANSPREE HF207.
My old monitor did have a DVI-D socket which my new monitor doesn't have.
I am so confused - i thought all monitors were able to play graphics!


This is the link to the monitor I bought.
http://www.pcworld.c...CFY8A4wodVinarw
0

#9 User is offline   johughes 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 10-May 10

Posted 08 July 2010 - 12:39 AM

View Postjohughes, on 08 July 2010 - 12:38 AM, said:

View Postjohughes, on 08 July 2010 - 12:35 AM, said:

View Postcoastie65, on 07 July 2010 - 02:53 PM, said:

It would be helpful to have the model number of that monitor. If it doesn't have a VGA port, than as has been stated it won't work as it is not designed to recognize a VGA signal.



I have to plug the VGA Male 15pin into the monitor as there is no other type of socket. The monitor is HANSPREE HF207.
My old monitor did have a DVI-D socket which my new monitor doesn't have.
I am so confused - i thought all monitors were able to play graphics!


This is the link to the monitor I bought.
http://www.pcworld.c...CFY8A4wodVinarw


I don't know what graphics package there is in my PC - it is about 5 years old now.
0

#10 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,650
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 08 July 2010 - 05:55 AM

Ok. Look in the Device manager under Display Adapters, it will tell you what your graphics are. The Monitor is VGA, so you should be using a VGA cable to connect it to the computer.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users