PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Acer Ferrari 1004wtmi - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Acer Ferrari 1004wtmi memory upgrade

#1 User is offline   wlczsf 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 18-March 07

Posted 30 March 2011 - 08:04 AM

I have owned this slim guy about 5 years, it never lets me down. recently I want to upgrade system memory, so I bought 2x2g ddr2 667 memory from newegg and intalled them. after starting, everything works fine except the windows 7 32 bit system can reconganize 2.5gb memory only. searching acer website, I got bios updated. however whatever I did, system can use 2.5gb memory only. can somebody tell me how to do? thx. I am a newer here
0

#2 User is offline   compnovo 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,227
  • Joined: 18-October 09
  • Location:Pacific Northwest

Posted 30 March 2011 - 11:21 AM

View Postwlczsf, on 30 March 2011 - 08:04 AM, said:

I have owned this slim guy about 5 years, it never lets me down. recently I want to upgrade system memory, so I bought 2x2g ddr2 667 memory from newegg and intalled them. after starting, everything works fine except the windows 7 32 bit system can reconganize 2.5gb memory only. searching acer website, I got bios updated. however whatever I did, system can use 2.5gb memory only. can somebody tell me how to do? thx. I am a newer here

Hi wlczsf,
The first thing I would do is check to see if the memory is seated correctly by removing and reinstalling each stick. If that doesn't work I would try one stick at a time and check what Windows sees. The max you will see is 3.5GB on a 32bit system (with 4GB installed).
Core i7 4771 - Gigabyte GA-B85-HD3 - 250GB Samsung 840 SSD - 2TB Toshiba HDD - PNY GTX760 - 16GB G.Skill Ares 1333 - Corsair Carbide 200R - Corsair 600w - Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
0

#3 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 30 March 2011 - 01:58 PM

You need to update to windows 64 bit. Until then tey disabling thing in the bios that you dont use (like wired ethernet) this will open up small memory ranges for you.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#4 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 30 March 2011 - 04:43 PM

This is your computer, right? http://www.amazon.co...n/dp/B000H0V21O

It says 2GB Max RAM, which is likely why you're getting these problems. It looks like there's nothing really that can be done about it.
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#5 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 30 March 2011 - 04:55 PM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 30 March 2011 - 04:43 PM, said:

This is your computer, right? http://www.amazon.co...n/dp/B000H0V21O

It says 2GB Max RAM, which is likely why you're getting these problems. It looks like there's nothing really that can be done about it.


If he is seeing 2.5 right now, I suspect the limitation is simply in the OS. I know the CPU and chipset can do more than 2GB. Part of the ram usage could be in the video card too... I am not sure how much the 1150 takes - or if the op can adjust that.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#6 User is offline   wlczsf 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 18-March 07

Posted 30 March 2011 - 06:33 PM

setup 256mb for 1150 graphic card.
the mainboard supports dual channel memory.
laptop mannual says single channel can support 2gb ddr2 memory, so both channels upto 4gb.
I try to change my 32bit os to 64bit.
thx guys.
0

#7 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 30 March 2011 - 06:47 PM

View Postwaldojim, on 30 March 2011 - 04:55 PM, said:

View PostLiveBrianD, on 30 March 2011 - 04:43 PM, said:

This is your computer, right? http://www.amazon.co...n/dp/B000H0V21O

It says 2GB Max RAM, which is likely why you're getting these problems. It looks like there's nothing really that can be done about it.


If he is seeing 2.5 right now, I suspect the limitation is simply in the OS. I know the CPU and chipset can do more than 2GB. Part of the ram usage could be in the video card too... I am not sure how much the 1150 takes - or if the op can adjust that.


But with a 256MB graphics card, it should be more than that, about 1GB more. There are some computers at my school with XP and 4GB RAM (Core 2 Duo, Geforce 310 512MB) and they show ~3.5GB RAM.
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#8 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 30 March 2011 - 07:01 PM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 30 March 2011 - 06:47 PM, said:

View Postwaldojim, on 30 March 2011 - 04:55 PM, said:

View PostLiveBrianD, on 30 March 2011 - 04:43 PM, said:

This is your computer, right? http://www.amazon.co...n/dp/B000H0V21O

It says 2GB Max RAM, which is likely why you're getting these problems. It looks like there's nothing really that can be done about it.


If he is seeing 2.5 right now, I suspect the limitation is simply in the OS. I know the CPU and chipset can do more than 2GB. Part of the ram usage could be in the video card too... I am not sure how much the 1150 takes - or if the op can adjust that.


But with a 256MB graphics card, it should be more than that, about 1GB more. There are some computers at my school with XP and 4GB RAM (Core 2 Duo, Geforce 310 512MB) and they show ~3.5GB RAM.


Now that is where we have some good questions... why that number? Remember, that the video card isn't the only thing that will limit what you see...

Truth be told, I would probably start by simply firing up Memtest 86, and see what it finds and go from there.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#9 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 30 March 2011 - 08:26 PM

View Postwaldojim, on 30 March 2011 - 07:01 PM, said:

View PostLiveBrianD, on 30 March 2011 - 06:47 PM, said:

View Postwaldojim, on 30 March 2011 - 04:55 PM, said:

View PostLiveBrianD, on 30 March 2011 - 04:43 PM, said:

This is your computer, right? http://www.amazon.co...n/dp/B000H0V21O

It says 2GB Max RAM, which is likely why you're getting these problems. It looks like there's nothing really that can be done about it.


If he is seeing 2.5 right now, I suspect the limitation is simply in the OS. I know the CPU and chipset can do more than 2GB. Part of the ram usage could be in the video card too... I am not sure how much the 1150 takes - or if the op can adjust that.


But with a 256MB graphics card, it should be more than that, about 1GB more. There are some computers at my school with XP and 4GB RAM (Core 2 Duo, Geforce 310 512MB) and they show ~3.5GB RAM.


Now that is where we have some good questions... why that number? Remember, that the video card isn't the only thing that will limit what you see...

Truth be told, I would probably start by simply firing up Memtest 86, and see what it finds and go from there.


Yeah, but the 2 main things that account for RAM usage are, in this order, system RAM and graphics RAM. What else consumes that much?
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#10 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 30 March 2011 - 11:21 PM

remember that everything uses a portion of your memory's addressable range. Basic I/O like com ports, and parallel ports, IDE controllers, Sata controllers, networks cards, sound cards (including additional memory on the sound card), etc. This is why people can only give estimates for how much ram will actually be available in Windows 32bit. On most of my machines (where I turn off ALL of my unneeded extras), I was running 3.75GB with a 128MB video card. Even with everything extra disabled - I still had 128MB of my address space used by the system alone. Every option rom, every port, and every controller will limit what you have left, as they ALL need address space.

Disconnect everything extra, turn it all off, and open up those memory ranges, and you will see available ram go up - even if just a little. We need to find out what the real limitation is before we know how to proceed. I am still betting with the 2.5GB that he is showing, that the ram WILL work - we just have to figure out what exactly is holding it back.
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#11 User is offline   wlczsf 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 18-March 07

Posted 31 March 2011 - 08:03 AM

yesterday I checked memory by using memtest 86, everything is ok. pulled anyone out, the other worked perfectly, os showed 2gb usable. maybe I need use 64 bit os, however it's not so easy to find all drivers for it.
0

#12 User is offline   waldojim 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16,412
  • Joined: 29-October 08
  • Location:Texas

Posted 31 March 2011 - 01:41 PM

View Postwlczsf, on 31 March 2011 - 08:03 AM, said:

yesterday I checked memory by using memtest 86, everything is ok. pulled anyone out, the other worked perfectly, os showed 2gb usable. maybe I need use 64 bit os, however it's not so easy to find all drivers for it.

By everything is ok, do you mean all 4 showed up?
"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" -- Isaac Asimov

Steam Machine: MSI 970A-G46, AMD Phenom 955 @ 4.0Ghz, 8GB Gskill ram @1600mhz, 128GB Plextor M5s, EVGA GTX 550Ti
Laptop: Alienware 14, Intel i7-4700MQ, 8GB DDR3 ram, Nvidia GTX 765M 4GB DDR5, Plextor M3 256GB SSD, 1080P IPS display, Killer GigE, Killer 1202 wifi
Hackintosh: Gigabyte H61m-HD2, Celeron G1610, 4GB Patriot ram @1333Mhz, Asus GT210, WD 1TB Black, Silverstone ES50 500watt PSU, OS-X Mountain Liion
0

#13 User is offline   wlczsf 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 18-March 07

Posted 01 April 2011 - 09:45 AM

32bit win7 os can recognize 2gb single ram at any channel and 1gb+1gb at both channels. however if I installed 2x2gb into both channels, os showed total 4gb but only 2.5gb usable ram. whatever I did, no more than 2.5gb ram usable with 32bit win7.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users