PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Pc Infected From Optical Media? - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Pc Infected From Optical Media?

#1 User is offline   cyberknight 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 807
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Area 51

Posted 21 April 2011 - 10:18 PM

Hiii there,
i think i may have run into a problem. I have a DVD which has definitely got a trojan. But i'm assuming that an optical media(DVD/CD) does'nt infects a PC in the same way as a pendrive. I want to know if the statements below are totally true
1. An infected pendrive will try to pass the virus/trojan to system as soon as it is plugged in.
2. On the other hand, an optical media like DVD will pass on a trojan to a PC only when the infected file or the folder containing the infection is opened.
3. If a trojan is present within a single folder(say G:\Games) of a DVD, its still safe to view or copy files from other folders(on the DVD) which are not a sub-directory of G:\Games.

I'll soon be running a full scan on that DVD. Its quite large & will take time as it has several scratches. I'll let u guys know more as soon as i find out what kind of a trojan it is.
Lookin 4 trouble
U will never know what hit ya
Freakin Fast.... Cyber!!
-------------------------------
Laptop: Sony VAIO
i5-480M 2.67GHz (2.93GHz with Turbo Boost)
ATI mobility Radeon HD 5650, 1GB
4GB(2x2GB)RAM, DDR3 1066Mhz
500GB HDD (5400rpm)
15.5" LCD display
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0

#2 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 22 April 2011 - 06:31 AM

View Postcyberknight, on 21 April 2011 - 10:18 PM, said:

Hiii there,
i think i may have run into a problem. I have a DVD which has definitely got a trojan. But i'm assuming that an optical media(DVD/CD) does'nt infects a PC in the same way as a pendrive. I want to know if the statements below are totally true
1. An infected pendrive will try to pass the virus/trojan to system as soon as it is plugged in.
2. On the other hand, an optical media like DVD will pass on a trojan to a PC only when the infected file or the folder containing the infection is opened.
3. If a trojan is present within a single folder(say G:\Games) of a DVD, its still safe to view or copy files from other folders(on the DVD) which are not a sub-directory of G:\Games.

I'll soon be running a full scan on that DVD. Its quite large & will take time as it has several scratches. I'll let u guys know more as soon as i find out what kind of a trojan it is.


Hey Cyber, 1. is pretty much correct. 2. If it is on the disk media, it will remain there, but as you know the optical drive for the most part ( unless you have it configured otherwise ) will start to auto load once you close the drawer. 3. If it is in a single folder, that will not prevent it from executing when you start the app. Yeah, you should scan the disk as well as the Hdd afterward to be sure.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#3 User is offline   cyberknight 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 807
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Area 51

Posted 23 April 2011 - 03:07 AM

View Postcoastie65, on 22 April 2011 - 06:31 AM, said:

Hey Cyber, 1. is pretty much correct. 2. If it is on the disk media, it will remain there, but as you know the optical drive for the most part ( unless you have it configured otherwise ) will start to auto load once you close the drawer. 3. If it is in a single folder, that will not prevent it from executing when you start the app. Yeah, you should scan the disk as well as the Hdd afterward to be sure.

Well the auto-load some how did not apply in my situation. I think auto function would have best worked if i had a single software or just movies/mp3. But the DVD i've got has several folders(mp3,wallpapers,etc) & multiple softwares. In such case auto-play simply opens DVD for viewing folders present in it.
In fact, even after inserting the disk several times, not even once did the trojan pop up at the begining(AVG redident shield showed no warning). Everthing is perfectly fine, i mean viewing other folders or copying them... Its only when i open that infected folder, AVG shield gives a warning & blocks the threat.
As for executing the infected app, i have'nt done that, plus AVG simply blocks all such attempts to do so. I've already found the infected file, just making sure that its the only one on the DVD! The last scan is running right now. I'll post the result as soon as it finishes.
Lookin 4 trouble
U will never know what hit ya
Freakin Fast.... Cyber!!
-------------------------------
Laptop: Sony VAIO
i5-480M 2.67GHz (2.93GHz with Turbo Boost)
ATI mobility Radeon HD 5650, 1GB
4GB(2x2GB)RAM, DDR3 1066Mhz
500GB HDD (5400rpm)
15.5" LCD display
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0

#4 User is offline   cyberknight 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 807
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Area 51

Posted 23 April 2011 - 03:28 AM

Ok here's the result for that complete DVD scan. As expected, its a trojan horse & found only in one folder. The rest of the DVD is safe. So much so just a single file called "eclwch11.exe" is infected as u can see. I ran a search on the Trojan name but it did'nt yield any results. On the contarary, the search of the file name "eclwch11" showed that it has roots deep within the virus world!! The file seems to be well associated with War Chess 3D.
[attachment=901:AVG Scan.jpg]
I did like to get any info about this file or that trojan...on how to detect this in the first place & then possibly get rid of this & undo any changes that it might have done to the system.
Lookin 4 trouble
U will never know what hit ya
Freakin Fast.... Cyber!!
-------------------------------
Laptop: Sony VAIO
i5-480M 2.67GHz (2.93GHz with Turbo Boost)
ATI mobility Radeon HD 5650, 1GB
4GB(2x2GB)RAM, DDR3 1066Mhz
500GB HDD (5400rpm)
15.5" LCD display
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0

#5 User is offline   cyberknight 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 807
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Area 51

Posted 24 April 2011 - 05:00 AM

Hey guys, i need help with this. But first a few clarifications....
My PC is'nt at risk from the above problems. AVG has done quite well in dealing with the infected media. The problem is with my friends laptop. He has got a VAIO F-series with i7-740QM which just returned from the repair shop(OS & software problems). Now he was supposed to make the recovery disks using VAIO care. But instead he chose to copy some content from that infected DVD to his laptop. It was later that i discovered that the DVD was infected when i scanned it on my desktop.

The current situation is...he has'nt got a decent AV. The one loaded is McAfee VirusScan v13.15 plus the database should be 3-4months old! He is 100% sure that he has'nt copied the infected folder. But can't remember if he has opened/explored that folder. I've asked him not to make the recovery disk now. However he had made a restore point the moment he got the laptop back & thats still availiable.

What i think is that the laptop is'nt infected 'cause i see no change in system behaviour. All the startup items & running processes look legitimate. There is no trace of that infected file(eclwch11.exe) on the harddisk. Also i used a formatted pendrive & moved the data(one that was copied from DVD) from laptop to it. Scanning the pendrive on desktop revealed no infection. I was hoping that if the laptop was infected, then it would pass the virus onto the pendrive. But nothing like this happened.

So now what should i do?
1. Go ahead with making the recovery disk?
or
2. Do a system restore & then make the disk?
Lookin 4 trouble
U will never know what hit ya
Freakin Fast.... Cyber!!
-------------------------------
Laptop: Sony VAIO
i5-480M 2.67GHz (2.93GHz with Turbo Boost)
ATI mobility Radeon HD 5650, 1GB
4GB(2x2GB)RAM, DDR3 1066Mhz
500GB HDD (5400rpm)
15.5" LCD display
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0

#6 User is offline   SpiritWind 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,425
  • Joined: 19-August 06

Posted 24 April 2011 - 09:03 AM

Hi :

The only info I apparently found that you did not
mentioned is that the highly regarded Prevx says
the "eclwch11" has a high probability of being a
"Backdoor" trojan, the worse kind . A little info
on that DVD might have provided some insight about
it !? Was it bought at a retail store !? Was info
from the net downloaded on to it ? Apparently,
"War Chess" is a game that has the eclwch11.exe as
part of its programming or since I saw quite a few
Sites "offering" it as a Torrent or Keygen download,
MAY have had the eclwch11 "added" in the download !?
For the very Best in Life :

http://www.ctftoronto.com
0

#7 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 24 April 2011 - 04:15 PM

View Postcyberknight, on 24 April 2011 - 05:00 AM, said:

Hey guys, i need help with this. But first a few clarifications....
My PC is'nt at risk from the above problems. AVG has done quite well in dealing with the infected media. The problem is with my friends laptop. He has got a VAIO F-series with i7-740QM which just returned from the repair shop(OS & software problems). Now he was supposed to make the recovery disks using VAIO care. But instead he chose to copy some content from that infected DVD to his laptop. It was later that i discovered that the DVD was infected when i scanned it on my desktop.

The current situation is...he has'nt got a decent AV. The one loaded is McAfee VirusScan v13.15 plus the database should be 3-4months old! He is 100% sure that he has'nt copied the infected folder. But can't remember if he has opened/explored that folder. I've asked him not to make the recovery disk now. However he had made a restore point the moment he got the laptop back & thats still availiable.

What i think is that the laptop is'nt infected 'cause i see no change in system behaviour. All the startup items & running processes look legitimate. There is no trace of that infected file(eclwch11.exe) on the harddisk. Also i used a formatted pendrive & moved the data(one that was copied from DVD) from laptop to it. Scanning the pendrive on desktop revealed no infection. I was hoping that if the laptop was infected, then it would pass the virus onto the pendrive. But nothing like this happened.

So now what should i do?
1. Go ahead with making the recovery disk?
or
2. Do a system restore & then make the disk?


If it's a Crack or a Keygen then, that would explain AVG's behavior. Those Keygens have files to
crack program's keys so it has to have a Trojan like file to do so. That's your problem if it's a
downloaded Torrent. It's a false positive but, it sure acts like a Trojan.



FLASHORN.
Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image

Eurocom Scorpius: 3840QM-2.8 GHz-Ivy Bridge ; ATI 7970M Crossfire ; Intel SSD 520 series 480GB ; Seagate Momentus XT 750 GB,7200RPM ; 16 GB Corsair Vengeance 9 9 9 24 ; Sound Blaster X-Fi MB2 ; THX True Studio Pro.

Patience is Life.
0

#8 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 24 April 2011 - 05:17 PM

Yup, it's a behavioral thing. Acts like a Trogan and gets flagged as such. I would go ahead and make the recovery disk, as I agree with flash in that it is a false positive.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#9 User is offline   cyberknight 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 807
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Area 51

Posted 25 April 2011 - 04:48 AM

View PostSpiritWind, on 24 April 2011 - 09:03 AM, said:

Hi :

The only info I apparently found that you did not mentioned is that the highly regarded Prevx says the "eclwch11" has a high probability of being a "Backdoor" trojan, the worse kind . A little info on that DVD might have provided some insight about it !? Was it bought at a retail store !? Was info from the net downloaded on to it ? Apparently, "War Chess" is a game that has the eclwch11.exe as part of its programming or since I saw quite a few Sites "offering" it as a Torrent or Keygen download, MAY have had the eclwch11 "added" in the download !?

No the DVD was not purchased from any retail store. Softwares & other content downloaded from the net was burned onto this DVD(multi-session mode). "eclwch11" might be a keygen, but i'm not sure as every time i tried to open the folder to view its contents, AVG constantly gave alerts.
Lookin 4 trouble
U will never know what hit ya
Freakin Fast.... Cyber!!
-------------------------------
Laptop: Sony VAIO
i5-480M 2.67GHz (2.93GHz with Turbo Boost)
ATI mobility Radeon HD 5650, 1GB
4GB(2x2GB)RAM, DDR3 1066Mhz
500GB HDD (5400rpm)
15.5" LCD display
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0

#10 User is offline   cyberknight 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 807
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Area 51

Posted 25 April 2011 - 04:57 AM

View PostFlashorn, on 24 April 2011 - 04:15 PM, said:

If it's a Crack or a Keygen then, that would explain AVG's behavior. Those Keygens have files to crack program's keys so it has to have a Trojan like file to do so. That's your problem if it's a downloaded Torrent. It's a false positive but, it sure acts like a Trojan.

FLASHORN.

Hmmm...never thought that it could be a crack/keygen. Actually i never guessed that the game may be a torrent download, 'cause it is'nt my DVD in the first place. Silly of me! I'll find this out asap. Thanks a lot guys...u gave me a new angle of approach into this problem!!
Lookin 4 trouble
U will never know what hit ya
Freakin Fast.... Cyber!!
-------------------------------
Laptop: Sony VAIO
i5-480M 2.67GHz (2.93GHz with Turbo Boost)
ATI mobility Radeon HD 5650, 1GB
4GB(2x2GB)RAM, DDR3 1066Mhz
500GB HDD (5400rpm)
15.5" LCD display
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0

#11 User is offline   cyberknight 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 807
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Area 51

Posted 25 April 2011 - 07:32 AM

View Postcoastie65, on 24 April 2011 - 05:17 PM, said:

Yup, it's a behavioral thing. Acts like a Trogan and gets flagged as such. I would go ahead and make the recovery disk, as I agree with flash in that it is a false positive.

The size of that file is 104kb, matching that of the keygen for WarChess v1.1
There are only two files in that folder, one is the install file of 18mb & the other is eclwch11.exe
Also MalwareBytes did not detect "eclwch11" as a threat....so i'm assuming it has to be a keygen!

Anyways, i wanted to ask where exactly on the system is a restore point stored for Win7-64bit? The laptop has a single drive© & no partitions. However there are 2 hidden partitions. One is called "System Reserved"(size 100MB) & the other is unnamed, but the status marks it as "Recovery Partition"(size 13.5GB). I know "System Volume Information" stores the restore points in XP but is it the same for Win7?
Lookin 4 trouble
U will never know what hit ya
Freakin Fast.... Cyber!!
-------------------------------
Laptop: Sony VAIO
i5-480M 2.67GHz (2.93GHz with Turbo Boost)
ATI mobility Radeon HD 5650, 1GB
4GB(2x2GB)RAM, DDR3 1066Mhz
500GB HDD (5400rpm)
15.5" LCD display
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0

#12 User is offline   Flashorn 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,709
  • Joined: 19-May 07
  • Location:Canada

Posted 25 April 2011 - 06:26 PM

View Postcyberknight, on 25 April 2011 - 07:32 AM, said:

View Postcoastie65, on 24 April 2011 - 05:17 PM, said:

Yup, it's a behavioral thing. Acts like a Trogan and gets flagged as such. I would go ahead and make the recovery disk, as I agree with flash in that it is a false positive.

The size of that file is 104kb, matching that of the keygen for WarChess v1.1
There are only two files in that folder, one is the install file of 18mb & the other is eclwch11.exe
Also MalwareBytes did not detect "eclwch11" as a threat....so i'm assuming it has to be a keygen!

Anyways, i wanted to ask where exactly on the system is a restore point stored for Win7-64bit? The laptop has a single driveĀ© & no partitions. However there are 2 hidden partitions. One is called "System Reserved"(size 100MB) & the other is unnamed, but the status marks it as "Recovery Partition"(size 13.5GB). I know "System Volume Information" stores the restore points in XP but is it the same for Win7?



System restore is here :

Start > Computer > Right Click on the Computer Icon. Choose Properties > System Protection. Systen Restore (middle right)
You can also set the amount of space used for this option on same screen (bottom)

System Volume Information also includes Shadow Copy also known as VSS.



FLASHORN.
Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image

Eurocom Scorpius: 3840QM-2.8 GHz-Ivy Bridge ; ATI 7970M Crossfire ; Intel SSD 520 series 480GB ; Seagate Momentus XT 750 GB,7200RPM ; 16 GB Corsair Vengeance 9 9 9 24 ; Sound Blaster X-Fi MB2 ; THX True Studio Pro.

Patience is Life.
0

#13 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 25 April 2011 - 08:19 PM

View Postcyberknight, on 25 April 2011 - 07:32 AM, said:

View Postcoastie65, on 24 April 2011 - 05:17 PM, said:

Yup, it's a behavioral thing. Acts like a Trogan and gets flagged as such. I would go ahead and make the recovery disk, as I agree with flash in that it is a false positive.

The size of that file is 104kb, matching that of the keygen for WarChess v1.1
There are only two files in that folder, one is the install file of 18mb & the other is eclwch11.exe
Also MalwareBytes did not detect "eclwch11" as a threat....so i'm assuming it has to be a keygen!

Anyways, i wanted to ask where exactly on the system is a restore point stored for Win7-64bit? The laptop has a single driveĀ© & no partitions. However there are 2 hidden partitions. One is called "System Reserved"(size 100MB) & the other is unnamed, but the status marks it as "Recovery Partition"(size 13.5GB). I know "System Volume Information" stores the restore points in XP but is it the same for Win7?


I've heard of such being flagged by AV software, but it said it was a keygen, not something else...

If you have virtualization software, you should try running the program in it, and see what it actually is.
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#14 User is offline   cyberknight 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 807
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Area 51

Posted 26 April 2011 - 01:50 AM

View PostFlashorn, on 25 April 2011 - 06:26 PM, said:

System restore is here :

Start > Computer > Right Click on the Computer Icon. Choose Properties > System Protection. System Restore (middle right)
You can also set the amount of space used for this option on same screen (bottom)
System Volume Information also includes Shadow Copy also known as VSS.

FLASHORN.

Well, i know how to access system restore function... what i wanted to know was whether the restore points in Win7 are stored in "system volume information(SVI)" or a separate hidden partition?
Supposing that the restore points are kept in SVI, is it possible for a virus to infect the restore points created at an earlier point of time? I'm asking this 'cause the SVI is normally inaccessible to an user.
Lookin 4 trouble
U will never know what hit ya
Freakin Fast.... Cyber!!
-------------------------------
Laptop: Sony VAIO
i5-480M 2.67GHz (2.93GHz with Turbo Boost)
ATI mobility Radeon HD 5650, 1GB
4GB(2x2GB)RAM, DDR3 1066Mhz
500GB HDD (5400rpm)
15.5" LCD display
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0

#15 User is offline   cyberknight 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 807
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Area 51

Posted 26 April 2011 - 02:03 AM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 25 April 2011 - 08:19 PM, said:

I've heard of such being flagged by AV software, but it said it was a keygen, not something else...

If you have virtualization software, you should try running the program in it, and see what it actually is.

Don't have one of those virtualization softwares installed right now. Do u have any good ones in mind? It better be for XP sp2, 'cause thats what i'm running on my desktop.
Lookin 4 trouble
U will never know what hit ya
Freakin Fast.... Cyber!!
-------------------------------
Laptop: Sony VAIO
i5-480M 2.67GHz (2.93GHz with Turbo Boost)
ATI mobility Radeon HD 5650, 1GB
4GB(2x2GB)RAM, DDR3 1066Mhz
500GB HDD (5400rpm)
15.5" LCD display
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0

#16 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 26 April 2011 - 03:08 PM

This might be a bit of a hassle. Download Virtualbox. Install a copy of Windows in it (you need to have one lying around). Preferably it should be XP, but Windows 2000 might work also (since the kernel is very similar).

Also, why are you still running SP2? SP3, which is a free upgrade, came out a while ago.
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#17 User is offline   cyberknight 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 807
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Area 51

Posted 27 April 2011 - 03:14 AM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 26 April 2011 - 03:08 PM, said:

This might be a bit of a hassle. Download Virtualbox. Install a copy of Windows in it (you need to have one lying around). Preferably it should be XP, but Windows 2000 might work also (since the kernel is very similar).

Also, why are you still running SP2? SP3, which is a free upgrade, came out a while ago.

Hmmm...i was'nt expecting it to be easy! By the way, i don't have a copy of XP either. Anyways, i've decided to leave that 'trojan' alone for the moment! As for sp3, i thought of doing a manual install, but its a 316MB download which will take around an hour. Also my original system files are modified to allow third party themes...which i risk losing if i install sp3. Of course i can later put them again, but thats additional effort & time.
Lookin 4 trouble
U will never know what hit ya
Freakin Fast.... Cyber!!
-------------------------------
Laptop: Sony VAIO
i5-480M 2.67GHz (2.93GHz with Turbo Boost)
ATI mobility Radeon HD 5650, 1GB
4GB(2x2GB)RAM, DDR3 1066Mhz
500GB HDD (5400rpm)
15.5" LCD display
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0

#18 User is offline   A41202813 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,432
  • Joined: 03-February 07
  • Location:LISBOA, PORTUGAL

Posted 23 May 2011 - 11:55 AM

@cyberknight

Not To Mention That If You Jump From SP2 To SP3, You Will Lose The AddressToolbar On The Bottom Of Your Screen, Unless You Replace All The New SP3 Version Files 'BROWSEUI.DLL' With The Old SP2 Versions.

Sometimes, This Replacing Task Is Annoying Because The System Keeps Trying To Restore The SP3 Versions In The Background.
0

#19 User is offline   cyberknight 

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 807
  • Joined: 12-October 09
  • Location:Area 51

Posted 25 May 2011 - 06:25 AM

View PostA41202813, on 23 May 2011 - 11:55 AM, said:

@cyberknight

Not To Mention That If You Jump From SP2 To SP3, You Will Lose The AddressToolbar On The Bottom Of Your Screen, Unless You Replace All The New SP3 Version Files 'BROWSEUI.DLL' With The Old SP2 Versions.

Sometimes, This Replacing Task Is Annoying Because The System Keeps Trying To Restore The SP3 Versions In The Background.

Yup..it can get irritating 'cause the system has backup files in several hidden folders. In order to replace a system file, the backups should either be renamed or replaced by the duplicate file. Else the original file will be restored at boot up.
Lookin 4 trouble
U will never know what hit ya
Freakin Fast.... Cyber!!
-------------------------------
Laptop: Sony VAIO
i5-480M 2.67GHz (2.93GHz with Turbo Boost)
ATI mobility Radeon HD 5650, 1GB
4GB(2x2GB)RAM, DDR3 1066Mhz
500GB HDD (5400rpm)
15.5" LCD display
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users