PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Wireless Internet Horrible - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Wireless Internet Horrible

#1 User is offline   Skaterninja25 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 95
  • Joined: 15-January 09

Posted 10 June 2011 - 11:54 AM

Hey guys,

A few days ago my wireless connection got really slow, it has worked fine for years with my surfboard modem threw cox and linksys wireless g router, i contacted cox about the problem they said its probably the router
seeing as its a few years old and its a G... So i went and bought one of the Linksys wireless N routers, brought it home hooked it up installed disk, all working good on my PC seeing as i plug right into the router, but the wireless pcs in the house are still having major issues. internet is super slow for them, my brother pc when i is playing WOW, his latencys jump up to around 4-6 thousand. I cant figure why all the sudden the wireless has gotten so bad i havnt changed anything around or touched any settings, the network is secure and everything.

Any tips? Thanks
Raidmax 1000W
Asus Crosshair 5 Formula
16 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator
AMD FX 8150 3.9Ghz Running Water cooled
2 x Diamond HD Radeon 6970
1TB 7200 HDD
Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate
0

#2 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 10 June 2011 - 02:57 PM

The fact that it's your wireless connection but not your hardwired presumably tells something. Your router might be interfering with your neighbors'. The default wireless channel is usually 6, and you should try 1 or 11 (the range of settings is 1-11) and see if the issue is fixed. I wonder if one of your neighbors just got a wireless router or something like that.
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#3 User is offline   Skaterninja25 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 95
  • Joined: 15-January 09

Posted 10 June 2011 - 07:47 PM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 10 June 2011 - 02:57 PM, said:

The fact that it's your wireless connection but not your hardwired presumably tells something. Your router might be interfering with your neighbors'. The default wireless channel is usually 6, and you should try 1 or 11 (the range of settings is 1-11) and see if the issue is fixed. I wonder if one of your neighbors just got a wireless router or something like that.



Do you know where in the settings i can changed the channel? i went into the settings via typing in my IP into the browser and i have logged in, is it under wireless settings or what? i cant seem to find anything saying channel.
im not a pro in the network department sorry.

I could put a pc together for you like nothing haha.
Raidmax 1000W
Asus Crosshair 5 Formula
16 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator
AMD FX 8150 3.9Ghz Running Water cooled
2 x Diamond HD Radeon 6970
1TB 7200 HDD
Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate
0

#4 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 10 June 2011 - 07:54 PM

View PostSkaterninja25, on 10 June 2011 - 07:47 PM, said:

View PostLiveBrianD, on 10 June 2011 - 02:57 PM, said:

The fact that it's your wireless connection but not your hardwired presumably tells something. Your router might be interfering with your neighbors'. The default wireless channel is usually 6, and you should try 1 or 11 (the range of settings is 1-11) and see if the issue is fixed. I wonder if one of your neighbors just got a wireless router or something like that.



Do you know where in the settings i can changed the channel? i went into the settings via typing in my IP into the browser and i have logged in, is it under wireless settings or what? i cant seem to find anything saying channel.
im not a pro in the network department sorry.

I could put a pc together for you like nothing haha.


It might be under wifi settings, from some screenshots I've looked at it seems to be in the 'basic' section of that.
For instance, linksys:
Attached Image: 518277_f5201.jpg

Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#5 User is offline   Skaterninja25 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 95
  • Joined: 15-January 09

Posted 10 June 2011 - 07:56 PM

hmm my drop down box for channel only has an option for auto..
Raidmax 1000W
Asus Crosshair 5 Formula
16 GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator
AMD FX 8150 3.9Ghz Running Water cooled
2 x Diamond HD Radeon 6970
1TB 7200 HDD
Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate
0

#6 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 10 June 2011 - 09:26 PM

View PostSkaterninja25, on 10 June 2011 - 07:56 PM, said:

hmm my drop down box for channel only has an option for auto..


What make/model of router do you have?
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#7 User is offline   itwiztuner 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 21-June 11

Posted 21 July 2011 - 02:47 AM

You should change your setting,I solved my problem with the router with a D-LINK wireless.

This post has been edited by coastie65: 21 July 2011 - 07:07 AM

0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users