PCWorld Forums

PCWorld Forums: Why Are Two Of The Websites That I Always Go To Not Working All Of A Sudden? - PCWorld Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Why Are Two Of The Websites That I Always Go To Not Working All Of A Sudden?

#1 User is offline   deedrio 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-December 11

Posted 17 December 2011 - 02:34 AM

Okay someone PLEASE help me! Two sites I always go to are not loading all of a sudden!? On all of my browsers!?

I have: Chrome, Firefox, and internet explorer. The Main browser I use is Chrome, not recently but a little while ago, two sites that I would go to ALL of the time suddenly stopped working for me, so I asked a question on yahoo answers before, asking if the websites sites were working for anyone else, they all said the sites were working perfectly for them! Then someone gave me a link to a website called "Down for everyone or just me?" I typed in the two websites I've been trying to access in the search bar and sure enough it said "It's just you, the website is up"

When I try to load these pages on google chrome, I get an error message exactly like this:

"Oops! Google Chrome could not find kanji.koohii.com
Try reloading: kanji.­koohii.­com
Additional suggestions:
Access a cached copy of kanji.­koohii.­com
Search on Google:"
Here's the other site:

"Oops! Google Chrome could not find www.guidetojapanese.org
Try reloading: www.­guidetojapanese.­org
Additional suggestions:
Access a cached copy of www.­guidetojapanese.­org
Search on Google:"

And when i click on the grey globe on to the left of the address bar, I get 3 notifications saying:

1: "the identity of this website has not been verified"

2: "your connection to the site is not encrypted"

3: "You have never visited this site before today"

I know I'm typing these sites correctly as I've typed them in like a thousand times before! Is there anyone out there that can tell me what the hell is going on with my sites? The sites obviously work! I need these sites to work for me! I'm trying to learn Japanese and these sites are essential. :(

Additional info:

I recently restored my computer to factory settings (these two website problems started happening before I reset to factory settings mind you) afterward I reset to factory settings, the websites Still aren't working!

I have 60 days of Norton Anti virus protection (came with the factory restore), recently scanned, so I know I don't have any viruses.

I'm using an HP laptop. Running Vista Home premium.

The HP desktop computer running windows 7, with windows or microsoft security essentials
(whichever it's supposed to be) won't load these two sites either.

All other sites work perfectly, there are no other sites that I know of yet, that aren't working for me
except for these two websites.

Can SOMEONE tell me what's going on and how to fix this PLEASE! I've posted on google forums and other places still no responses! I've tried the firefox and even internet explorer browers, still nothing with these two sites. And I think that's about it, someone please get back to me as quickly as possible! This totally sucks :\
0

#2 User is offline   coastie65 

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 20,651
  • Joined: 02-April 07
  • Location:Henrico, Va.

Posted 17 December 2011 - 06:59 AM

Hi and welcome to the forums. Hard to say as I tried one and was able to get to their home page with no problems here: http://www.kanji.koohii.com/ . If you get to where you want to go, you may want to book mark it ( Favorites ) to make it easier.
Coolermaster HAF 912 Case....ASUS Z87Pro MOBO.....Intel Core i7 4770k Haswell ( OC'd to 4.6 Ghz ) .... Gelid Tranquillo cooler.... Samsung 830 256 GB SSD.... Primary HDD- WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA III /6.0 .... SECONDARY HDD - WD 1TB Caviar Black SATA II / 3.0....16Gb GSkill Ripjaws Series X 2133 Mhz Memory....Corsair AX850w PSU....EVGA GTX 680 Super Clocked Signature 2 Gb GDDR5 Video Card....Samsung CD/DVD RW, DL, DVD-Ram, w/ Lightscribe Optical Drive....Samsung SyncMaster 2243BWX 22" Monitor..... Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit OS




______________________________________________________________

Gateway FX6800-01e----Intel Core i7 960 ( 3.2 GHz)---- Seagate Barracuda 750 Gb SATA II / 3.0 Hdd---- 6 Gb Crucial 1066 Mhz memory, running in Tri Channel conf-----Corsair TX650w PSU----- EVGA Nvidia GTX 560Ti 1gb GDDR5 Vram ----DVD +/- RW / CD ,RAM/DL Optical drive w/ Label Flash-----Gateway TBGM-01 Motherboard.... Vista Home Premium 64 bit OS w/ SP2; Samsung Synch Master 2243BWX 22" Monitor.
0

#3 User is offline   deedrio 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-December 11

Posted 17 December 2011 - 11:16 AM

View Postcoastie65, on 17 December 2011 - 06:59 AM, said:

Hi and welcome to the forums. Hard to say as I tried one and was able to get to their home page with no problems here: http://www.kanji.koohii.com/ . If you get to where you want to go, you may want to book mark it ( Favorites ) to make it easier.


I told you the site doesn't work..It's a site I always go to, so I there's no way I wouldn't bookmark it.:\ And I know it's working for everyone else cause like said in my post the person gave me a link to a site to check out if websites were down: "is it down for everyone, or you just you" and it said it was just me.. I forgot to mention that I live in the United states and I have Linkys modem, And yes I've reset it plenty of times. Still nothing : \
0

#4 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 17 December 2011 - 01:59 PM

Try changing your DNS server to something like google dns (instructions are on their site).
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
1

#5 User is offline   SpiritWind 

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,425
  • Joined: 19-August 06

Posted 17 December 2011 - 02:11 PM

Hi :

There could be multiple reasons WHY these Sites are
suddenly NOT accessible . Norton is NOT the final word
when it comes to detecting a possible computer "Virus"
( nowadays there are no longer "viruses", but a wider
category called "malware" ). Best to use Malwarebytes
Anti-Malware ( http://www.malwarebytes.org/products )
AND "SUPERAntiSpyware" ( http://www.superantispyware.com )
BOTH of which come in a FREE Version . After installation,
and updating their "Definitions", run their "Complete/Full
Scan" and see if anything is detected . Report back here
with what was found, IF anything .
For the very Best in Life :

http://www.ctftoronto.com
-1

#6 User is offline   deedrio 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-December 11

Posted 17 December 2011 - 04:16 PM

View PostSpiritWind, on 17 December 2011 - 02:11 PM, said:

Hi :

There could be multiple reasons WHY these Sites are
suddenly NOT accessible . Norton is NOT the final word
when it comes to detecting a possible computer "Virus"
( nowadays there are no longer "viruses", but a wider
category called "malware" ). Best to use Malwarebytes
Anti-Malware ( http://www.malwarebytes.org/products )
AND "SUPERAntiSpyware" ( http://www.superantispyware.com )
BOTH of which come in a FREE Version . After installation,
and updating their "Definitions", run their "Complete/Full
Scan" and see if anything is detected . Report back here
with what was found, IF anything .


Hey man, thanks a lot! My problem is still not solved, but, I did run Malwarebytes and there 6 infected objects with trojan and one other named dealio someehting. Here are the log files from malwarebytes:


Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51.2.1300
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: 8388

Windows 6.0.6001 Service Pack 1
Internet Explorer 7.0.6001.18000

12/17/2011 3:50:01 PM
mbam-log-2011-12-17 (15-50-01).txt

Scan type: Full scan (C:\|D:\|)
Objects scanned: 312341
Time elapsed: 1 hour(s), 0 minute(s), 31 second(s)

Memory Processes Infected: 0
Memory Modules Infected: 0
Registry Keys Infected: 0
Registry Values Infected: 0
Registry Data Items Infected: 4
Folders Infected: 0
Files Infected: 1

Memory Processes Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Infected:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\DhcpNameServer (Trojan.DNSChanger) -> Bad: (93.188.161.105) Good: () -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\DhcpNameServer (Trojan.DNSChanger) -> Bad: (93.188.166.105) Good: () -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{B9C234D9-192A-4517-9EDE-FCE858A3FB35}\DhcpNameServer (Trojan.DNSChanger) -> Bad: (93.188.161.105) Good: () -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{B9C234D9-192A-4517-9EDE-FCE858A3FB35}\DhcpNameServer (Trojan.DNSChanger) -> Bad: (93.188.166.105) Good: () -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Folders Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Files Infected:
c:\Users\Ted\AppData\Local\Temp\nse69A4.tmp\dealiotoolbar-stub-1.exe (PUP.Dealio.TB) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

also this was in a different log file:


14:48:14 Ted MESSAGE Protection started successfully
14:48:19 Ted MESSAGE IP Protection started successfully
14:54:12 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 62774, Process: svchost.exe)
15:09:14 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 61607, Process: svchost.exe)
15:24:42 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 58548, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:06 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 64858, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:14 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 55058, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:14 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 61845, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:14 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 53408, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:14 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 61845, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:14 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 63636, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:14 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 55058, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:14 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 53408, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:22 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 53408, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:22 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 63636, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:22 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 60348, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:22 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 60348, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:30 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 63974, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:30 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 60348, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:30 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 63974, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:31 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 59787, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:31 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 64250, Process: svchost.exe)
15:34:39 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 64150, Process: svchost.exe)
15:39:45 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 56636, Process: svchost.exe)
15:54:54 Ted MESSAGE Protection started successfully
15:55:00 Ted MESSAGE IP Protection started successfully
15:56:02 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 57822, Process: svchost.exe)
15:56:10 Ted IP-BLOCK 93.188.161.105 (Type: outgoing, Port: 58808, Process: svchost.exe)




by the way about superantispyware, I started running it recently after I asked this question and got a bunch of tracking cookies and other infected files and stuff quarantined and deleted! but I'm still having trouble accessing those two sites! :\

Also I keep getting pop up bubbles at the bottom right corner from malwarebytes when I browse saying stuff like for example:

"malwarebytes anti-malware successfully blocked access to potentially malicious website:93.188.161.105

Type: outgoing
port:50496
process:svchost.exe"

Malwarebytes quarantined 4 trojandnschanger files and a PUP.dealio.TB file

that's it and they're quarantined

This post has been edited by deedrio: 17 December 2011 - 04:20 PM

0

#7 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 17 December 2011 - 04:32 PM

Run notepad as an admin, and open %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts - you shouldn't have anything in there, except maybe 127.0.0.1 localhost (if it's preceded by a #, it's a comment and ignored by the OS).
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
1

#8 User is offline   deedrio 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-December 11

Posted 17 December 2011 - 04:34 PM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 17 December 2011 - 04:32 PM, said:

Run notepad as an admin, and open %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts - you shouldn't have anything in there, except maybe 127.0.0.1 localhost (if it's preceded by a #, it's a comment and ignored by the OS).


This is what I see when I did what you told me to do!


# Copyright © 1993-2006 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost
0

#9 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 17 December 2011 - 04:55 PM

View Postdeedrio, on 17 December 2011 - 04:34 PM, said:

127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost


Hmm... I wasn't expecting the ::1 one, but it turns out that's the equivilent of 127.0.0.1 in ipv6, so no harm there. Actually, I just noticed that on my own machine.

Try in the command prompt:
ipconfig /flushdns
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#10 User is offline   deedrio 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-December 11

Posted 17 December 2011 - 05:10 PM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 17 December 2011 - 04:55 PM, said:

View Postdeedrio, on 17 December 2011 - 04:34 PM, said:

127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost


Hmm... I wasn't expecting the ::1 one, but it turns out that's the equivilent of 127.0.0.1 in ipv6, so no harm there. Actually, I just noticed that on my own machine.

Try in the command prompt:
ipconfig /flushdns



Okay I just did what you told me, I typed in cmd the window with a black background and white lettering popped up and I entered: ipconfig/flushdns and here's what I got: "the requested operation requires elevation."

That's it. :o

was I supposed to do something to that host file btw? I haven't done anything, just wondering if I should have.
0

#11 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 17 December 2011 - 05:54 PM

View Postdeedrio, on 17 December 2011 - 05:10 PM, said:

View PostLiveBrianD, on 17 December 2011 - 04:55 PM, said:

View Postdeedrio, on 17 December 2011 - 04:34 PM, said:

127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost


Hmm... I wasn't expecting the ::1 one, but it turns out that's the equivilent of 127.0.0.1 in ipv6, so no harm there. Actually, I just noticed that on my own machine.

Try in the command prompt:
ipconfig /flushdns



Okay I just did what you told me, I typed in cmd the window with a black background and white lettering popped up and I entered: ipconfig/flushdns and here's what I got: "the requested operation requires elevation."

That's it. :o

was I supposed to do something to that host file btw? I haven't done anything, just wondering if I should have.


It seems that if you're not an admin, you need to run cmd as an admin first (type cmd in the start menu, right-click, run as admin). Then enter that command. (note: spaces between ipconfig and /flushdns)

There's nothing in your hosts file that needs to be changed.
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#12 User is offline   deedrio 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-December 11

Posted 17 December 2011 - 06:32 PM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 17 December 2011 - 05:54 PM, said:

View Postdeedrio, on 17 December 2011 - 05:10 PM, said:

View PostLiveBrianD, on 17 December 2011 - 04:55 PM, said:

View Postdeedrio, on 17 December 2011 - 04:34 PM, said:

127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost


Hmm... I wasn't expecting the ::1 one, but it turns out that's the equivilent of 127.0.0.1 in ipv6, so no harm there. Actually, I just noticed that on my own machine.

Try in the command prompt:
ipconfig /flushdns



Okay I just did what you told me, I typed in cmd the window with a black background and white lettering popped up and I entered: ipconfig/flushdns and here's what I got: "the requested operation requires elevation."

That's it. :o

was I supposed to do something to that host file btw? I haven't done anything, just wondering if I should have.


It seems that if you're not an admin, you need to run cmd as an admin first (type cmd in the start menu, right-click, run as admin). Then enter that command. (note: spaces between ipconfig and /flushdns)

There's nothing in your hosts file that needs to be changed.


Of course you were right, I needed to run it has an administrator and I was able to do the command, after I did the command it said!:

"Windows IP Configuration

Successfully flushed the DNS resolver cache"

Shortly after that I reset my computer and tried to visit the sites, But, the two sites still won't load, instead it takes me to the same "oops google chrome could not find. try reloading" all of the stuff I had listed before above... :\ Any other ideas?
0

#13 User is offline   Szczecinianin 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 441
  • Joined: 12-January 11
  • Location:Szczecin, Poland

Posted 18 December 2011 - 02:45 AM

Hi, this may have to do with cookies. Have you removed any recently or changed something here? You may also try a proxy. Or maybe you have changed preferences for these sites? Guess your browser is OK as otherwise you couldn't see sites at all.
0

#14 User is offline   deedrio 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-December 11

Posted 18 December 2011 - 03:09 AM

View PostSzczecinianin, on 18 December 2011 - 02:45 AM, said:

Hi, this may have to do with cookies. Have you removed any recently or changed something here? You may also try a proxy. Or maybe you have changed preferences for these sites? Guess your browser is OK as otherwise you couldn't see sites at all.


Hey, yeah I always clear all browsing data before I log off, the history, cookies, and cache.

Is that bad? I'm not sure if that would be the problem, since all of the other sites work for me. : \
0

#15 User is offline   deedrio 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-December 11

Posted 18 December 2011 - 11:06 AM

HEY EVERYONE! I found a solution to my problem! Thanks to all of you who helped me out! I really appreciate you all taking your time to try and help me out!

this is what I did!

http://www.top-windo...ndns-vista.html

Using openDNS fixed my problem instantly! I'm so happy! : )
0

#16 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 18 December 2011 - 11:14 AM

View Postdeedrio, on 18 December 2011 - 11:06 AM, said:

HEY EVERYONE! I found a solution to my problem! Thanks to all of you who helped me out! I really appreciate you all taking your time to try and help me out!

this is what I did!

http://www.top-windo...ndns-vista.html

Using openDNS fixed my problem instantly! I'm so happy! : )


GoogleDNS should also work, and I've seen this work quite a few times with similar problems. I dropped OpenDNS after finding that they redirect you to their search page if you hit a 404, which I HATE (it's easier to just let firefox give me a 404 so I can simply look at the url I typed and correct it, not have to type the entire thing all over again).
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#17 User is offline   deedrio 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-December 11

Posted 18 December 2011 - 04:28 PM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 18 December 2011 - 11:14 AM, said:

View Postdeedrio, on 18 December 2011 - 11:06 AM, said:

HEY EVERYONE! I found a solution to my problem! Thanks to all of you who helped me out! I really appreciate you all taking your time to try and help me out!

this is what I did!

http://www.top-windo...ndns-vista.html

Using openDNS fixed my problem instantly! I'm so happy! : )


GoogleDNS should also work, and I've seen this work quite a few times with similar problems. I dropped OpenDNS after finding that they redirect you to their search page if you hit a 404, which I HATE (it's easier to just let firefox give me a 404 so I can simply look at the url I typed and correct it, not have to type the entire thing all over again).


What's a 404? :o I'm not very tech savvy man hahah I know very little about computer stuff hahah
0

#18 User is offline   LiveBrianD 

  • Elite
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12,210
  • Joined: 31-December 09
  • Location:::1

Posted 18 December 2011 - 05:08 PM

t

View Postdeedrio, on 18 December 2011 - 04:28 PM, said:

View PostLiveBrianD, on 18 December 2011 - 11:14 AM, said:

View Postdeedrio, on 18 December 2011 - 11:06 AM, said:

HEY EVERYONE! I found a solution to my problem! Thanks to all of you who helped me out! I really appreciate you all taking your time to try and help me out!

this is what I did!

http://www.top-windo...ndns-vista.html

Using openDNS fixed my problem instantly! I'm so happy! : )


GoogleDNS should also work, and I've seen this work quite a few times with similar problems. I dropped OpenDNS after finding that they redirect you to their search page if you hit a 404, which I HATE (it's easier to just let firefox give me a 404 so I can simply look at the url I typed and correct it, not have to type the entire thing all over again).


What's a 404? :o I'm not very tech savvy man hahah I know very little about computer stuff hahah


It's the browser error code for 'Page not found'.
Spoiler
"The Internet will be used for all kinds of spurious things, including fake quotes from smart people." -Albert Einstein
Need a Windows ISO image?
0

#19 User is offline   deedrio 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 17-December 11

Posted 19 December 2011 - 01:32 PM

View PostLiveBrianD, on 18 December 2011 - 05:08 PM, said:

t

View Postdeedrio, on 18 December 2011 - 04:28 PM, said:

View PostLiveBrianD, on 18 December 2011 - 11:14 AM, said:

View Postdeedrio, on 18 December 2011 - 11:06 AM, said:

HEY EVERYONE! I found a solution to my problem! Thanks to all of you who helped me out! I really appreciate you all taking your time to try and help me out!

this is what I did!

http://www.top-windo...ndns-vista.html

Using openDNS fixed my problem instantly! I'm so happy! : )


GoogleDNS should also work, and I've seen this work quite a few times with similar problems. I dropped OpenDNS after finding that they redirect you to their search page if you hit a 404, which I HATE (it's easier to just let firefox give me a 404 so I can simply look at the url I typed and correct it, not have to type the entire thing all over again).


What's a 404? :o I'm not very tech savvy man hahah I know very little about computer stuff hahah


It's the browser error code for 'Page not found'.


Oh I see! Yeah I've gotten those before! :o
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users